prmf peta rutter rip / tmnt turtles forever tv & dvd / star wars the clone wars s3 / ps home aug 12

Peta Rutter, perhaps best known as Udonna the White Mystic Ranger and mentor of the Power Rangers Mystic Force, passed away on July 21st after being diagnosed with a brain tumor. She was only 51 years old. 😦

Nickelodeon just cannot wait to get their hands on the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles franchise. The TV movie Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever will be the final broadcast of the 2k3 series on CW4Kids on the morning of August 28th. And then Nickelodeon will air Turtles Forever the very next day, August 29th at 1PM ET. Haha. :p

I’m worried about how Nickelodeon may treat the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles franchise though, now that it’s been revealed that their August 24th DVD release of Turtles Forever will only include the TV-aired version of the movie and not the Director’s Cut. And on top of that, the movie is said to be presented in non-anamorphic widescreen. Ack. And they even completely ignore the film’s writer/director/producer Lloyd Goldfine when he tried to tell Nickelodeon there was an extended version available. 4Kids was even hinting that it would be released on Blu-ray at one point. It seems we’re about as far away as we can get from that now.. Sooo glad these guys don’t completely own Power Rangers. Ugh. -_-

Star Wars: The Clone Wars will make its much-anticipated third season premiere on September 17th at 9PM ET. Click here to check out the press release. Can’t wait. 🙂

The PlayStation Blog reveals all the cool stuff coming to PlayStation Home tomorrow (Thursday August 13th), including more Star Wars costumes (woohoo!). However at the very last minute, it was announced that the PlayStation Move event space will not be coming tomorrow after all.. and yet they keep the blog post exactly as-is (even though it’s the main item featured). :/

For the second day in a row, I don’t really feel like posting an entry. The usual crap happened. I watched some TV or played a game and it still couldn’t completely keep me out of being depressed about my life. But I thought I should at least post some news, since some of it is pretty important IMO. So yeah…

Advertisements

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: