Archive for April, 2009

lost s5 art & blu / hasbro tv / today

April 30, 2009

TVShowsOnDVD now has a look at the cover art for the December 8th DVD release of Lost: The Complete Fifth Season – The Journey— *inhale* —Back – Expanded Edition.. and boy does it look shiny. Haha.. December 8th will also see the release of the no-doubt uber-expensive Lost: Seasons 1-5 Blu-ray Pack. :p

First, the Discovery Health Channel was claimed by Oprah Winfrey to become the voice of her religious movement.. er, her own TV channel: Oprah Winfrey Network (or OWN >_>). And now Hasbro has officially grabbed Discovery Kids and plans to make it their own network too. Programs based on Transformers & G.I. Joe (neat.. hopefully).. will be among those for Trivial Pursuit, Scrabble, Game Of Life, Cranium & Romper Room (..wtf?). This new network will be rebranded in late 2010 and will still feature some Discovery Kids programming..

So yeah, yet another early morning. I just seem to get a little too sleepy while trying to finish up the previous entry and decided to rest somewhere for a little while.. then wake up the next morning at like 6AM having to finish said previous entry. Heh. But this time, I eventually got to sleeping again until about 11:30AM. So that was good, I guess. Didn’t have much else to do since my dad was watching the usual morning TV crap again..

So by about 1PM, I finally took over the TV and got onto PlayStation Home (nothing new today, as expected.. but last week was a huge update, so.. it did take me quite a while to complete the two new puzzles in Xi Alpha Zone 2 though.. got soo frustrated with Short Circuit 3, but that light game was cool), then watched three more episodes of Freakazoid! Season 2 (lol.. they really should’ve kept the multiple-toon-episodes thing the first season had though because some episodes here seem a bit padded at times).. then returned to PlayStation Home (checked out the asian regions and found nothing new there either).

We had some supper, then I got online to news-gather.. And then in primetime, we watched Smallville (wow.. some episode..), Grey’s Anatomy (eh, it was pretty good.. nice seeing Kellie Martin on TV again, here and on last Friday’s Ghost Whisperer), Parks And Recreation (lol) and The Office (rofl, another great episode). And. .that was it.. again..

I can’t help but worry about my father. He says that he’s been having pains in the area where his one remaining liver is after his dialysis treatments. Due to that and because he thinks he doesn’t need it, he’s been dropping the Wednesday dialysis for the last few weeks and only going on Monday & Friday.. 😦 ..See ya..

[ Indonesia Says Swine Flu Virus Maybe Man Made ]
[ Efforts To Scare People Into Taking 1976 Swine Flu Jab ]
[ Pandemic Of Panic To Drain The People? ]
[ Video: Deek – Swine Fear Grips Humanity ]
[ Swine Media Hype­ A Media Illness ]
[ WHO – ‘All Of Humanity Under Threat’ ]
[ WHO Gives Swine Flu New Name – Influenza A H1N1 ]
[ WHO Official Influenza A Tally – 236 Infected ]
[ Obama Advance Man In Mexico Has Flu? ]
[ Swine Flu Spreads To 11 States, Many Schools Closed ]
[ State Pandemic Plans – For All States ]
[ US Still In Deep Recession ]
[ UK Recession Could Spark Riots, Civil Disorder ]
[ UK Becoming First ‘Soft’ Totalitarian State ]
[ Obama’s 100 Days – A $3 Trillion Budget & 10 Bills ]
[ Google World’s First $100 Billion Brand ]
[ America On The Brink – The Next Added 100M Americans ]
[ Experts Warn Internet Is Running Out Of Bandwidth ]
[ UK School Kids To Be Taught To Read On Google ]

tmnt quadrilogy dvd & blu info 2 / green lantern dvd / dvd ads may 3-9 / today

April 29, 2009

TheDigitalBits now has even more details on the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: 25th Anniversary Collector’s Edition on DVD & Blu-ray. Both sets will include all four films. But the DVDs will be packaged in “a collectible tin DVD travel case, with four turtle masks and temporary tattoos”. Neato. And then the Blu-ray will “come in retro pizza box packaging, and will include all the stuff we mentioned before – a reproduction comic book, an exclusive original sketch with creator Peter Laird’s autograph, collectible character cards and a TMNT beanie hat”. Also pretty cool. 🙂 Don’t forget to check out the promo for these over on YouTube. Both are expected to arrive in stores on August 4th..

Green Lantern: First Flight, the next DC Universe Animated Movie, will arrive on 1-disc DVD, 2-disc DVD & Blu-ray on July 28th. And as usual, most of the extras are relegated to the latter two releases. They included an audio commentary, a couple featurettes, the Duck Dodgers‘ “Green Loontern” episode, and two other yet-to-be-revealed cartoon episodes presented by Bruce Timm.. and five additional cartoons, whatever those are.. The cover art looks good though. Hopefully, the Blu-ray case will be green again. Haha. :p

Click the corresponding retailer for their ad for the week of May 3rd to 9th: Best Buy & Target. Yup, absolutely no new releases that I’m interested in. And no older titles that are on sale either. In these ads anyway. And that’s why this is the last piece of news this time around. :p *shrug*

I awoke in the morning.. once again, earlier than usual, and got online. I finished up the previous entry, then tried to follow and perhaps help the the guys on the PlayStation forums to figure out the new Xi puzzle in PlayStation Home. But mainly, I just stayed online all morning. My dad watching the usual morning crap that I’m now tiring of.. so what other choice was there? I did eventually get some breakfast and watched a little bit of Ellen.. but yeah..

But after noon, I took over and got onto PlayStation Home for a little while.. that ended up becoming a few hours. I pulled myself away from it and soon watched the first four episodes of Freakazoid! Season 2 (lol, good times.. $19.99 for 11 22min episodes and a few special features? awesome..) and The Mentalist (pretty good). Then I just got back on PlayStation Home for a little while longer.

We had some simple microwave supper, then I got online to news-gather.. In primetime, we passed on the Obama garbage. And my dad took off outside. So I watched Monday’s Chuck (great episode, especially that ending.. pleasebringitbackpleasebringitbackpleasebringitback.. even though NBC has to cancel more shows than normal just to fix their retarded Leno mistake 😡 ), followed by Lost (very good episode this week 🙂 ) and The Unusuals (very good episode here too). Then that was about it..?

FriendFeed’s been updated.. and I was just getting used to the previous interface. Now I already miss the option to view a user’s separate feeds one at a time. Damnit. 😦 ..See ya..

[ House Passes Hate Crime Bill ]
[ Pike – Hate Bill Passed In House ]
[ Kennedy Introduces Senate Version Of Hate Bill ]

[ Swine Flu? – Israel Heavily Into BioWeapons Since 1948 ]
[ Swine Flu Bonanza For Insider BioTech Companies ]
[ Swine Flu Panic Stoked For Profit, Control? ]
[ Prepare For Swine Flu Pandemic, WHO Warns ]
[ WHO, CDC Pandemic Preparedness Almost Zero ]
[ WHO ‘Phase 6’ Probably Imminent ]
[ Swine Flu Threatens Millions With Other Diseases ]
[ 49 Confirmed Cases Of Swine Flu In NYC ]
[ Mexican Toddler First Flu Death In US ]
[ Obama May Order Schools Closed Over Flu ]
[ Ft Worth Schools Closed Over Flu Fears ]
[ Accident With Swine Flu Virus On Swiss Train ]
[ Asia Suspected Swine Flu Cases Rise ]
[ Zionist Leaders – Modern Portraits Of Evil ]
[ Standing Up To Homeland Insecurity ]
[ South Koreans Claim To Have Cloned Glowing Dogs ]

too lazy for news / media / today

April 28, 2009

I awoke early in the morning again, nearly an hour before the 8AM alarm.. even though I had stayed awake until at least 4AM. >_> I got online for a bit and watched some morning TV. But then I got ready and headed out to media buy…

My first stop was.. Target. There, I picked up Spectacular Spider-Man Vol 4 for the fine price of $14.99. I’m glad I now own the first season DVD. I’m still curious about next week’s re-titled Volume 1 re-release though. Is it only a change in cover art to match Vol 2-4, or could it be the episodes out of the “movie” format of the original disc? If the latter, I’d probably double dip. :p I also noticed X-Men: Volume 1 & 2 for the expected price. Think I may get those later in the week after all.. But what the heck is up with the new packaging on American Dad Vol 4? Three discs in an average-width clear DVD case. And I wouldn’t have minded the case so much if there was a slipcover over it. But there wasn’t (at this Target anyway.. who sometimes removes slipcovers). Plus they had it a bit cheaper than Best Buy — $27.99. Maybe I’ll check the other Target for it later in the week..

We then went to another unrelated store, picked up an icee.. then we headed to the grocery store. We got both got some things, as usual, then returned home.. We watched some Ellen, then I followed that with Greek (good episode.. I guess) and the last two episodes of TMNT 1987 Season 5 (they were okay I guess…. free at last, free at last! .. *sees unwatched Season 6 DVD* ..damnit). Then I got on PlayStation Home for the rest of the afternoon (finally got that last missing Echochrome item back, yay). So we had some supper, then I got online to news-gather.. In primetime, we watched two episodes of According To Jim (lol), Fringe (wow, very good episode) and Reaper (haha nice)..

*drools a little* :p ..See ya..

[ Video: New Swine Flu Is A Manmade Spliced Virus ]
[ Video: Horowitz – Swine Flu Is Genocide For Profit ]
[ Novartis Gets US Contract For Flu Vaccine Plant ]
[ Remember – 88+ Dead Scientists And Microbiologists ]
[ World Battles Swine Flu – Death Toll Rises ]
[ Swine Flu – 64 Infected In US – At Least 7 Hospitalized ]
[ Flu Suspected At Another NYC School ]
[ Feds Can Quarantine Anyone With ‘Flu-Like’ Symptoms ]
[ US Military Monitoring Swine Flu Very Closely ]
[ (Dead) Archaeologist Who Shook Obama’s Hand ]
[ What You Need To Know About Swine Flu ]
[ Video: Dr. Henry Niman – Swine Flu Evolution, Predictions ]
[ Video: Ron Paul – Putting Swine Flu In Perspective ]
[ Video: Schumer Brags About Cutting Pandemic Funding ]
[ Swine Flu Creates Controversy On Twitter ]
[ Pakistan President Says Osama May Be Dead ]
[ US Supported Every Right Wing Dictatorship Since WWII ]
[ Phone Bills Will Rise To Pay For Database ]
[ Photo Op Or Psy Op? ]
[ Tenure? Ottawa Prof Fired For Opposing Zionism ]
[ Ahmadinejad Dropped Holocaust Denial From Speech ]
[ Obama Vows To Confront ‘Holocaust Deniers’ ]

tmnt quadrilogy dvd & blu info / today

April 27, 2009

Warner Bros. has officially announced an August 4th release for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Film Collection: 25th Anniversary Collector’s Edition on both DVD & Blu-ray. The set will include the original live-action trilogy of films as well as the more recent CGI feature film TMNT, along with “a comic book, a sketch signed by co-creator Peter Laird, a beanie hat, 8 character cards and more”. Which one of these things is not like the other..? I mean really.. a beanie hat? lol. Nonetheless, I’ll probably pick it up on Blu-ray. I just hope with those toys it’s not too overpriced on shelves.. I’d still really like to own Warner’s I Am Legend “Ultimate Edition” Blu-ray that has new disc-based extras.. but without all its useless toys and oversized box that jacks up the price. :/

I awoke in the morning and.. got online to finish the previous entry. But then I watched two episodes of TMNT 1987 Season 5 on DVD (I watched a couple episodes here or there for a while, then stopped for a real long time.. until now.. I gotta get this DVD set done, I just don’t like messing with the pizza box packaging).. followed by some more time in PlayStation Home (the whole Xi mystery thing is pretty cool.. as is the virtual clothing that you purchase with real money :p).

My dad eventually returned home from dialysis, so we watched Ellen (blah). But then I watched The Mighty Boosh (lol) before returning to PlayStation Home for another few hours (yay, now guys can pay $0.99 to walk around all topless and muscley .. *buys* ..not fair that the female avatars can’t do the same though :p). I then watched two more episodes of TMNT 1987 Season 5 (woohoo, only two more to go in Season 5.. Season 6 better improve.. or I may not pick up Season 7….. damnit I probably will anyway).. and got back on PlayStation Home (don’t know why really.. only had about 10-15 minutes to waste before my shutted me down so he could see his news).

We had some supper, then I got online to news-gather.. In primetime, we watched Big Bang Theory (lol, good episode), How I Met Your Mother (lol), Two & A Half Men (rofl), Rules of Engagement (lol) and CSI Miami (my dad couldn’t get into it at the start just because it was all blurry looking on purpose.. then I some interest later on.. but the ending was good, and next week looks better). And that was it..

With Amazon again offering exclusive Home clothing with a video game’s pre-order, plus with said game including a free-roam environment.. and a free online beta demo of another game with the first pressing.. I’m actually considering ordering inFamous next month. Hmmm.. See ya.

[ 40 Cases Of Swine Flu In US To Date – No Deaths ]
[ WHO Confirms Pandemic Alert Level Raised To 4 ]
[ Drugs Companies Ready For Swine Flu Bonanza ]
[ Swine Flu Cases Around The World ]
[ Swine Flu Now Confirmed In UK ]
[ Spain Confirms First Case Of Swine Flu ]
[ Foolish Policies Leave US Wide Open For Pandemics ]
[ Flu – Obama Risks US Lives With Open Border ]
[ Obama Says Swine Flu No Cause For Alarm ]
[ Hospitals Cutting Services, Staff Amid Recession ]
[ Makow – Was The Spanish Flu Epidemic Manmade? (Flashback) ]
[ Stockmarkets Slide On Swine Flu Fears ]
[ Betrayal By Wall Street, Banks And Government ]
[ Hollywood Film Production At Standstill ]
[ Makow – American Taxpayers Finance The Taliban ]
[ Why Spy On Peaceful Protesters? ]
[ Pentagon Cyber Force Aimed At American People ]
[ Stupid Air Force One Photo Op Panics NY ]
[ American Legion Disappointed With Obama ]
[ ‘Asking For Obama’s Birth Certificate Is Deranged’ ]
[ Are Members Of Congress (& Obama?) Blackmailed? ]
[ The 2012 Geomagnetic Apocalypse – How To Stop It ]
[ Monumental Instructions For Post Apocalypse ]
[ Night Owls Are Smarter, Richer Than Early Risers ]

Sunday 04.26.2009 — Microbiologists murdered, Obama visits Mexico before Swine Flu released

April 26, 2009

I awoke in the morning and looked through the newspaper’s ads for Tuesday (Spectacular Spider-Man Vol 4 for $15 at Toys R Us *price-match* ..surprised they don’t mention X-Men though), then I watched the latest two episodes of Aaron Stone (eh, not bad), yesterday’s Power Rangers RPM (Part 2 is definitely an improvement over Part 1.. enjoyed the opening battle.. and little pre-morph scene at the wedding was great too :p), Legend of the Seeker (episode 114.. good), Ghost Whisperer (my dad woke up, so I started this.. then he fell asleep.. while I suffered.. damnit), and another Legend of the Seeker (episode 115.. a lot better than that last one, but probably because a lot more happens).

By this point, it had already reached 12 noon.. so I soon got online for a while. I eventually made it to the bedroom DVR and watched Gossip Girl (look out, Serena! Gabriel is actually the son of the devil! lol.. Armie Hammer is playing both Gabriel here and Morgan on Reaper.. so.. yeah.. good episode) and Supernatural (haha, “Jump The Shark”.. very good episode though). I got online inbetetween, then after. I also transfered more Truth-Seekers. I’m nearing the end of the episode now, but I wanted to flesh that part out a little more.. so..

We eventually had some supper, then we watched Funniest Videos (haha), Simpsons (lol), Sit Down Shut Up (this one was..alright, I suppose *shrug* guess I’ll give it another week), Desperate Housewives (very good episode), Family Guy (rofl) and American Dad (lol).. And then that was about it.

I notice that this Swine Flu thing going on started in Mexico.. just in time for Spring Break. What a perfect time to decide to release it on the populace, eh? And now Obama made a trip to Mexico before the first case showed up..? Wow.. See ya.

[ The ‘New’ Flu – The Pieces Come Together ]
[ 40 Top Micro-Biologists Killed In Less Than 4 Years ]
[ Obama Mexico Trip Overlapped With Swine Flu ]
[ Man Who Greeted Obama Dies Of Flu Next Day ]
[ Swine Flu Epidemic & Avianized Flu Pandemic ]
[ DHS Declares National Emergency – Over 20 Flu Cases ]
[ DHS – No Reason To Check Incoming Mexican Air Travelers ]
[ CDC – Flu Out Of Control, Cannot Be Contained ]
[ Mexico Zombie City – Millions Hide Behind Closed Doors ]
[ Illegal Aliens Delivering Drugs To Wal-Mart ]

Saturday 04.25.2009 — Local ABC affiliate LIES, No RPM today.. and media

April 25, 2009

[Current Music Download|Nickelback – If Today Was Your Last Day @ MediaFire]

I awoke pretty early in the morning due to the cat again, then got online to finish up the previous entry. Eventually, I took over the TV and watched Best Week Ever (lol), The Soup (lol), Free Radio (rofl), Party Down (rofl, love this show.. and my dad actually liked it this time too), Roommates (haha), Krod Mandoon (hahaha), Transformers Animated (eh..), Rules of Engagement (haha), My Name Is Earl (yup) and Parks And Recreation (lol). Wow. A lot of shows out of the way there..

I was ready to watch Power Rangers RPM. I even watched the rerun of “Ranger Yellow, Part 1” beforehand.. and got the VCR ready to tape. But “Ranger Yellow, Part 2” did not air here. I complained beforehand about the removal of the previous week’s new RPM while also mentioning this removal, and the programming guy said it was a “mistake”. “It has been fixed! Power Rangers WILL air on both dates. It was a scheduling error on our part.” Yet instead, they aired the Digital TV FAQ bullshit program. And I’m pretty sure they’ve aired it plenty of times already. But there was no way this special could air during their paid programming time during the following two hours after RPM..? Noooo.. Gawdamnit.

Power Rangers RPM will get its full hour for the following two weeks, so I guess I should be thankful for that. But c’mon. Paid Programming timeslots all through the early hours of the morning and in the early afternoon on weekends (it’d probably be all afternoon if there wasn’t NASCAR today).. and they still must remove RPM for this bullshit. Grrr.. So I got online for a while.. We then waited what seemed like forever before finally leaving for Best Buy.

Yup, I did it. I picked up the X-Men Trilogy Blu-ray Disc set at Best Buy. As I predicted on Tuesday, they now suddenly had copies of the trilogy with e-Movie Cash, so I picked up one. At least I found out in time (last night) before the sale price ended (after today). After today, the price goes up $10 to $64.99, pretty much making the $10 coupon moot. Best Buy probably planned it this way all along. Asshats.. Now I need to return to the library just to print up the damn thing. Cheapass Movie Cash people.. After that, I went to the grocery store and picked up.. more groceries. Yay, full-sized breakfast Hot Pockets are back. Guess I wasn’t the only one who missed them..

We returned home, then I eventually got online for a little while. We had some supper, then I made my way to the bedroom DVR and watched the latest two episodes of 90210 (eh, not bad I suppose). Once I got those over with, I got back online and transcripted more Truth Seekers. And that was about it..

Oh look, I’ve joined FriendFeed as well.. ’cause now it’s “cool”. All the promoting of Twitter lately has been rather annoying.. Plus its neat how all these different things are in one place.. *shrug* ..I’ll likely get to watching RPM tomorrow morning since I already have two encodes of it to choose from. I just wanna watch it on the big-screen TV, and I can’t do that until then. :p See ya.

[ ‘Unknown’ Flu – 68 Now Dead – CDC Warns Pandemic ]
[ Mainstream Media Noticing Flu’s Bizarre DNA Components ]
[ Do Not Take A Swine Flu Vaccine! ]
[ Illegals Will Transport The Flu Virus Efficiently ]
[ Mexico City Hospital Email – Flu WORSE Than Said ]
[ TX Health Dept Closes School – Bans Sick Reporters From News Conference ]
[ Seventh Case Of Swine Flu Confirmed In CA ]
[ Swine Flu Confirmed In Eight NY HS Students ]
[ Kansas Officials Confirm 2 Swine Flu Cases ]
[ Banks Just Postponing Day Of Reckoning? ]
[ Video: Economy Turning Around? – Watch This Video ]
[ Obama Try To Change Key Police Questioning Law ]
[ We’re Letting Google Take Over The World ]
[ Is This The Secret Of Eternal Life? ]

apr 26-may 2 dvd ads / flash gordon series dvd / today

April 24, 2009

Click the corresponding retailer for their ad for the week of April 26th to May 2nd: Best Buy & Target. I’m disappointed to see the $29.99 sale price on American Dad: Volume 4 at Best Buy (Target has no mention of it at all). They usually at least have them for $27.99 on release week. Looks like I may pass on it until a cheaper price comes along.. I’m also reconsidering X-Men: Volume 1 & 2 (of the ’90s animated series) just a bit. I was expecting them to be just a little bit cheaper than they are here. Target offers them for $17.99 each, while Best Buy offers them for $19.99 each.. or both of them on the same receipt for just $35. Not bad. Hmm… Now I’m hearing word that Best Buy has conveniently begun putting copies of the X-Men Trilogy Blu-ray with the Movie Cash attached on their shelves, just in time for the sale prices to end after tomorrow. So I may be making another visit now. Bastards..

Peace Arch Entertainment, now retitled Phase 4 Films, will be releasing Flash Gordon: The Complete Series onto DVD in Canada on July 14th. I actually enjoyed this SciFi Channel series, so I think I would purchase it. But I don’t know about importing from Canada just yet, even though its still Region 1 and I’ve done it before with the Smallville: Pilot Episode DVD (before the season DVDs started). *shrug* Hope there’s a US release around the corner though..

I awoke in the morning and got online for a bit, then checked out PlayStation Home a bit. Next, I watched Monday’s Chuck (wow, very good episode.. pleeease bring this show back) and Heroes (this episode is better than usual, nice.. too bad the upswing had to be so late in the season). Then my dad returned home from dialysis and watched some Ellen (*sigh*). But after that, I watched South Park (lol) and Reno 911 (also lol).

I played in LittleBigPlanet for a while (Creator Pack 1 is really cool.. now if only I had enough talent and time to create my own great level).. watched Monday’s Castle (nice).. and then checked out PlayStation Home again (*dresses his avatar up as a Man In Black* *walks about the Hub all mysterious-like* >_> lol). My dad fell asleep.. and it was nearly 7PM before he woke up.. and I got off Home. We eventually had some supper, then got online to news-gather.

In primetime, we watched Prison Break (still six more episodes left, argh..), Dollhouse (this one was pretty good.. only two episodes left, and the two-part finale begins next week 😦 ) and two more episodes of Howie Do It (hahaha). And then.. room.. G’night.

Oh, and see ya. :p

[ Video: FEMA, DHS Thinking Mass Chicago Area Deaths? ]
[ Swine Flu – 1,000 Sick, 60 Dead In Mexico – 9 US Cases ]
[ Fear, Anger, Fatalism Over Swine Flu In Mexico ]
[ Mexico Swine Flu Deaths Spur Global Epidemic Fears ]
[ Swine Flu Clusters In CA, TX Raise Concerns ]
[ Possible Swine Flu Outbreak At NYC Prep School ]
[ Mexican Swine Flu – An Advanced Biowar Event? ]
[ Firm Set To Make Big Money Off Swine Flu ]
[ Video: Concerns Over Chemtrails Increase ]
[ What Caused The Economic Crisis? ]
[ Feds Shut 26th Bank Of The Year ]
[ Video: Americans Growing Rage About Fraud Obama ]
[ Obama Action Guarantees Murder Of Americans ]
[ Don’t Give Pedophiles Hate Bill Protection! ]
[ UK Kids Tracked By Satellite To Stop Bad Behavior ]
[ Are UFOs Real? Famous People Who Believed ]

tmnt live action movie in 2011 / middleman dvd specs / today

April 23, 2009

Mirage Studios has issued a press release announcing that a new live-action Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles feature film is on the way to theaters in 2011. This new film will once again tell the Turtles’ origin story on the big screen (and the last time it happened was 21 years ago, so c’mon). Awesome! Can’t wait! 🙂

TVShowsOnDVD now has a disc-by-disc rundown of contents for the July 28th DVD release of The Middleman: The Complete Series. The DVD set will include all 12 episodes (with audio commentary on four), deleted and extended scenes, gag reel, a music video, “scripts” (one of them said to be the unproduced 13th episode) and more. So looking forward to picking up my copy..

I awoke in the morning and got online to finish the previous entry.. Then once my dad fell asleep, I snuck onto PlayStation Home to check out what was new today. Lots and lots of T-shirts. And the awesome EA Sports Complex, of course. I played a couple games of poker (a t-shirt just for playing), followed by a few races (another t-shirt, yay).. then I purchased the new Angels & Demons T-shirt collection.. and got the two new free shirts as well. I then went to other Home regions and got their new stuff. Japan is now giving away those Killzone 2 Amazon pre-order costumes. Haha. And the Star Trek uniforms in the UK are very nice.

My dad took off somewhere soon after he awoke, then returned with groceries. I had told him yesterday that I wanted to go to that particular grocery store, but he went without me. Ass. We got in somewhat of an argument about it, then we eventually headed out again and went to three stores (including said grocery.. again..).. Upon returning home.. I returned to PlayStation Home. Japan server also has quite possibly my favorite virtual jeans so far. Actually, they’re the only virtual jeans I like in Home. The knees are all frayed, there’s some green spray paint near the bottom of one leg, and a Vaio P netbook computer sticking of the back pocket. Hope they bring this one to the US..

I really wish I could’ve fit in a movie or two today. Oh well.. Soon after 6PM, we had some supper, then I got online to news-gather.. In primetime, we watched Smallville (another good episode.. starting to form the Lois/Supes thing, I see.. even though she has yet to see his face.. how could they ever introduce the infamous costume into this show without adding a mask? I mean, they’d have to.. right..? Eh, we’ll probably never see the costume on this show anyway), Grey’s Anatomy (both of us found it hard to pay attention to this show this week *yawn*), The Office (rofl, nice) and 30 Rock (lol). Then.. my room.. yeah..

See ya.

[ Video: Blair Calls For World War On Militant Islam ]
[ Zionist Hillary – Pakistan Poses ‘Mortal Threat’ To World ]
[ Makow – Nazis And Soviets Acted As One ]
[ Hate Bill Passes Judiciary ]
[ Antarctic Ice Cover Actually Growing ]
[ Global Warming Slowed By Pollution ]

not much news / today

April 22, 2009

I awoke a bit early in the morning and immediately got online to finish up the previous entry. And then I pretty much spent all morning online.. At about 12:30, I watched The Whitest Kids U Know (haha), Reaper (another great episode 🙂 ) and Kings (episode 4.. blah.. I almost fell asleep near the end there.. and the viewers agree.. NBC has removed the show from their line-up until June where they’ll burn off the rest of the episodes.. maybe I’ll give up on this one too).

I then got the PS3 online and checked out PlayStation Home (*types on the virtual keyboard for minutes at a time* ..need the too-expensive keypad, need the too-expensive keypad.. damnit), before wasting the rest of the afternoon in GTA IV (I thought about trying for more trophies.. but then mainly just rampaged through peds & cops on online Free Mode with some silent new friends :p ..need the too-expensive bluetooth headset, need the too-expensive bluetooth headset.. damnit.. but now that I think about it, I probably wouldn’t use it anyway).

So we eventually had some supper, then I got online to news-gather. In primetime, we watched Scrubs (lol), Better Off Ted (lol, a bit better episode than usual.. nice), Ron White: Behavioral Problems (lol.. no way am I watching Lost rerun as a new episode.. so this instead).. and after a long wait, we watched The Unusuals (another really good episode, haha). Then.. my room.. Yeah.

See ya.

[ Video: Nut Cop Stops Reporters Covering Posse Comitatus Violation ]

[ The Mighty Debt-Purge Of 2009 ]
[ Cook – Our Money System – State Of Permanent Siege ]
[ 12 Major US Brands Predicted To Disappear ]
[ Freddie Mac CFO Dead – ‘Suicide’ ]
[ Cops Investigating ‘Suicide’ Of Freddie Mac CEO ]
[ The Big Money Behind Geithner ]
[ Congressional Treason – HR 45 Blair Holt Firearms Act Of 2009 ]
[ Attack On Free Speech – Homeland Security Targets ‘Anti-Semitic Extremists’ ]
[ Hate Bill Hearings Continue April 23 ]
[ How The Israeli Madoff Is Key 9-11 Player ]
[ Israel – Iran Trying To Do What Hitler Did To Jews! ]
[ Israel Vows To Protect Self From ‘Holocaust’ By Iran ]
[ IDF Soldiers Forced Into Medical Experiment ]
[ Neo-Nazi Crimes Increase In Germany ]
[ Predators Starve As Humans Plunder Oceans ]
[ Doctor Claims To Have Cloned Four Humans ]
[ ET Out There In The ‘Question Mark’ Galaxy? ]
[ ETs, UFOs Covered Up By US Govt – Ed Mitchell ]

cbs & nbc may / funi discontinues tmnt 2k3 / media / today

April 21, 2009

Here’s a press release from CBS detailing their May sweeps programming, including details on the season’s final episodes of.. a bunch of shows. Like the CBS comedies and all those CSI‘s. NBC has also issued a similar press release for their May offerings..

FUNimation has officially discontinued releasing Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003) on DVD. No wonder there was no word about the Season 3 Part 1 & 2 DVDs. 😦 But fortunately, the 4Kids rep at Technodrome Forums indirectly suggested that the license has moved to Shout! Factory. Interesting…

I awoke in the morning, got online for a bit.. then soon got ready and took off to media buy…

First, I went to Target.. and found nothing. No X-Men Trilogy Blu, no Freakazoid 2. They surely got today’s new Tiny Toons in though. Bastards.. I left with nothing and moved on to Best Buy. There, I found Freakazoid! Season 2 DVD and was rather surprised / disappointed by the new packaging. Season 1 has an O-ring slipcover (open on top and bottom), but now this one has a thicker cardboard slipcover that’s only open on one side. Would’ve been nicer if they released both this way..

And then I noticed that the three single X-Men Blu-rays all have movie cash, but not the X-Men Trilogy set. So I either buy the trilogy for $55 and take $10 off with my Papa John’s coupon.. or buy all three single Blu-rays for a total of $55 and not be able to get that $10 off.. and get three movie cash tickets in the process. But I really wanted the trilogy so I could have the box to store them in together. After dealing with an employee who tried to help but refused to look in the back room for any trilogy sets with movie cash.. and walking around the store for an hour acting pissed off.. I left with just Freakazoid!.. Now just watch the trilogy with movie cash (which has been reported to have been sighted elsewhere) conveniently show up on Best Buy’s shelf right after the sale’s over and it goes back up to Best Buy’s regular price of $64.99. 😡

I thought it was pretty funny.. but mostly sad.. when this older man asked the Best Buy employee where the new live-action G.I. Joe movie was.. -_- ..We returned home and I got online right away. I had to get online and let my anger out about X-Men. As I did that, my dad watched most of Ellen.. I eventually took over the TV and watched Greek (good episode), then got the PS3 online and checked out PlayStation Home for a bit. And then I played LittleBigPlanet for the rest of the afternoon…

We eventually had some supper, then I got online to news-gather.. In primetime, we watched two episodes of According To Jim (lol), followed by Fringe (wow, very good episode this week.. maybe because its mythology, yay :p) and The Unusuals (still liking this show.. and now its on twice this week, nice). Then I returned to my room for.. yadda yadda yadda..

See ya…

[ Video: Rockefeller Shutting Down Internet – Bills 773, 778 ]
[ Video: Senate Bills Could Take Down The Internet ]
[ Cyberspies Hack Into US Fighter Project ]
[ China Denies Hacking Into Pentagon Computers ]
[ European Open Internet Under Imminent Threat ]
[ Pentagon Official Blames US For Al Qaeda Attacks ]
[ 9th Circuit Court Upholds Second Amendment ]
[ Video: HR 669 Anti-Pet Bill – Pure Madness ]
[ Makow – Is This Man Lucifer? – Major PsyOp Hoax! ]
[ Record Level Of Lost Generation Of Young Dropouts ]
[ Parasite Breaks Own DNA To Avoid Detection ]
[ Antarctic Ice Is GROWING, Not Melting Away ]
[ Fat People Causing Global Warming – Scientists ]