more prrpm drama / tmnt 1987 s7 dvd date / clone wars s2 / today

After that awesome Power Rangers RPM promo yesterday.. how about some depressing 2nd half RPM news..? A new source at Star Points RangerCast claims that the original executive producer Eddie Guzelian refused a script writer to work on the show because he wrote for the show during the writers’ strike last season, so Disney fired him.. and then said freelance writer got put in charge of the whole thing — as executive producer #2. And after the change, the cast weren’t happy with the changes in the scripts. And due to all this, more work got dumped on John Tellegan, the only regular writer still around after the firing. Ugh. :/

And yet another source (Chris Funaro) claims that Eddie Guzelian was actually fired because he couldn’t keep filming within Disney’s budget and schedule.. “Eddie was micromanaging every detail of the season. Supervising filming, rewriting every script, even helming Rangerprod’s incompetent ADR department to try and bolster the quality levels in spite of Disney’s apathy to the franchise. He kept trying to scrounge up more money for the budget and Disney kept stonewalling. He was obsessed with executing his vision of the season, and he did everything he could to free up more money for additional props/sets/US footage. To the point where he was doing everything production-side by himself and refused to delegate.”

TVShowsOnDVD now has some specs for the four Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987): Season Seven DVD releases. Each will feature just one disc with 6 or 7 episodes a piece. Parts 1 & 2 will finally feature the 13 European Vacation episodes, so that’s something. The four releases have 27 episodes in all. Each will also include a different special feature. No idea how much they’ll cost just yet, but all four will be released on May 19th. And there’s no word on any release with all four of these packaged together. 😦

Cartoon Network has issued this press release, announcing that they’ve picked up Star Wars: The Clone Wars for a second season.. as if there was actually a chance of it not returning. :p I just hope we don’t have to wait too long. The movie wasn’t all that great, but the series has been awesome..

I awoke in the morning and immediately watched three more episodes of Dead Like Me (great episodes). My dad returned home sooner than expected, not long int o the first episode. He called out of dialysis in order to finally take that physical for the new kidney.. We soon watched some Ellen, then I got online for a while. After he was done with his news, I watched Tim & Eric’s Awesome Show, Great Job (retarded), Look Around You (better.. lol) and Robot Chicken (lol nice).

And then I played a bunch of community levels in LittleBigPlanet. Found some pretty good ones too.. And just as my time was about up, I found out PlayStation Home had the patch update at last.. and was only able to spend like 10 minutes checking it out. I ordered pizza for supper.. because the alternative was TV dinners.. again.. Ugh. Getting sick of that crap.. I got online to news-gather, then didn’t mind getting done by 8PM since the shows weren’t on for an obvious reason.

So I stayed online a little while longer, then wrote some more Truth-Seekers. As of now, it doesn’t have timestamps like the previous two series.. but I’m considering adding them. Also, it’ll be sorta like a TV series with little “previously on’ and “next time” paragraphs. Though the “previously on” is a bit bigger for this first installment since it has to recap the whole basic story of Truth-Seekers so far..

And then at 9:02PM, the real shows began. Thanks to the networks.. and the President.. for insuring the shows all start late. Now I must download a lot of the shows since the DVRings all cut off at the end. And I have like .. 700MB out of 250GB left right now.. lol.. So yeah, we watched Two & A Half Men (lol), Big Bang Theory (lol, good show) and CSI Miami (heh, Diddy’s character was pretty good actually.. and the episode was good too). Then I returned to my room for the night.. and that was it..

See ya.

[ Global Economy Nears Abyss ]
[ GM Investing $1 Billion Stimulus In Brazil! ]
[ CIA – Britain Is Biggest Terror Threat To US ]
[ Obama – Photos Of Blasphemy, Sex And Deception ]
[ Leahy Proposes ‘Truth Commission’ For Bush Era ]
[ Fire Eats Beijing WTC 7 Size Skyscraper – No Collapse! ]
[ UK Diplomat Arrested Over ‘Anti-Semitic’ Tirade ]
[ Makow – Conspiracy Classic Contains Some Pearls ]
[ 128 Now Dead In Worst Oz Wild Fires ]
[ The Genetic Mapping Of World’s Babies By 2019 ]
[ Merciless Robots Will Fight Future Wars ]
[ The New World Order And Nanotechnology ]
[ Big Pharma Claims Pot Doubles Testicular Cancer ]

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: