prjf dvd cards / fox nov sweeps / today

It’s been revealed that the “trading cards” packaged with December 16th’s DVD releases of Power Rangers Jungle Fury Volumes 1 & 2 will in fact be cards from Bandai’s new Power Rangers Collectible Card Game. Cooool. 🙂

FOX has issued a press release for their November sweeps period. Beware spoilers for the month’s new episodes of Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Prison Break, House, Fringe, Bones and Family Guy. Highlights include Simpsons‘ “Treehouse of Horror XIX” on November 2nd (really should be before Halloween, damnit), the two-hour event 24: Redemption, Roswell‘s Brendan Fehr appearing on Bones as Booth’s brother (great casting), and an extended episode of House (..by seven minutes). Also, Til Death goes on hiatus (i guess the ratings dropped.. and it’s their own damn fault for screwing up the show’s formula). 🙂

I awoke in the morning.. and watched some morning TV.. Then I eventually got online for a bit. Soon, I watched four more episodes of Family Guy Vol 6 (all of them extended.. “Lois Kills Stewie” runs 26mins, wow.. rofl @ Quagmire sexing Marge Simpson, then murdering the entire Simpsons family afterward during “Movin’ Out (Brian’s Song)”), followed by Raising The Bar (great episode.. some ending.. finale next week already?).

And then I got on the Home Beta for a while. Wow. A lot of people showed up later in the afternoon. I’m getting really tempted to purchase LittleBigPlanet next month. I keep hearing people say how awesome it is.. and how so many are playing online that the server’s been overloaded a few times. And now there’s some free DLC out next week. Coool. Plus, I played the beta.. for that very short amount of time.. and quite enjoyed it.. I wonder if I can download those free skins without the game..

We had some supper, then I got online to news-gather.. At 8PM, we watched Smallville (haha, great episode.. my dad’s really been waiting for the show to head in this direction.. he watched the original Superman series after all), Grey’s Anatomy (eh, it was alright), The Office (rofl @ the Halloween opening.. and the rest was pretty great too) and 30 Rock (haha.. but still overrated.. and all the ads in which they worship Oprah as if she were God sure doesn’t make me like the show any more.. ugh). And then I returned to my room for the night..

See ya.

[ Thomas Jefferson Knew About The Banksters ]
[ Banks Screw Public – Hoard ‘Bailout’ Cash ]
[ Avoid Bankruptcy – Become A Bank ]
[ Goldman Sachs To Give $14B Salary, Bonus Pkge! ]
[ Berg Try To Disqualify Obama At Supreme Court ]
[ Ohio To Rule On Obama Birth Case Friday ]
[ Obama…’Change’ You Can Believe In? NOT! ]
[ The Great Obama Swindle Of 2008 ]
[ Video: FL Residents Buy Guns Fearing Obama Presidency ]
[ Erica Jong – Bloody ‘Second Civil War’ If Obama Loses ]
[ McCain – LA Times Protecting Obama (And It Is) ]
[ MD, VA Back To Paper Ballots After Election ]
[ Fed Judge Rules For Paper Ballots In PA…If ]
[ Iraq Demands All US Troops Out In 3 Years ]
[ Shell Follows BP – Announces Huge Profits ]
[ Australia To Implement Forced Internet Censorship ]
[ Is This The End Of Daily Newspapers? ]
[ Bee Brains Show Just How Smart They Can Be ]
[ Planet Mercury As Never Seen Before ]
[ Calls Grow To Save UK Hacker From Extradition ]
[ Video: Halloween Candy Melamine-Tainted? ]

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: