Archive for February, 2008

scrubs revived? / off-network tv / fox spin-offs / today

February 29, 2008

Hollywood Reporter is reporting that ABC has offered to pick up NBC’s Scrubs for a new season of 18 episodes. Coool. But even though this season of the series has been promoted as its last, it still isn’t officially canceled and open for ABC’s pick-up until NBC says so. Heh.

This newsbyte is all about other TV series returning from the dead.. Day Break has been picked up by the cable network TV One. They plan to air all 13 episodes of the former ABC series, including seven that have yet to air on television, beginning on March 16th at 10PM ET.. The Style Network has picked up all six episodes of NBC’s The Real Wedding Crashers, including two unaired installments, and plans to begin airing them on March 4th at 9PM ET..

And now for some upcoming spin-off TV series that I doubt will last very long. Fox is developing a Family Guy spin-off.. for the character of Cleveland. Yes, Peter’s boring black friend. Ugh. *rolls eyes* ..The Hollywood Reporter article also mentions another spin-off that I think could possibly last a little bit longer — a Prison Break spin-off set in a women’s prison. :p lol @ the mention of an animated version of The Pitts. I liked the original live action series better though.. because the daughter (played by Cloverfield‘s Lizzy Caplan) was hot.. >_>

I awoke and we watched some boring morning TV. Blah. We had some breakfast and watched Ellen (ew @ Janet Jackson). After my dad watched some news, he got his check in the mail and ran off to use it. While he did that, I watched four more episodes of DBZ Season 4 (awesome). I was surprised by how early I got done with them. I read a bit.. then watched three more episodes of DBZ Season 4. Now I’m really burned out on them. But at least I can finish this season up tomorrow, then get to the double feature DVD..

My dad returned home from the grocery store. I guess he’ll never be the same since what happened to him. He tried pulling a part of piece of his electric screwdriver he’s had for quite a while before I showed him how actually use the part .And then he purchased that damn spicy sausage at the store instead of the kind we usually get. He chose the exact same kind before, but I had gone to the store with him that time and caught his mistake before he reached the register. *sigh* The cat was getting less food than usual due to our lack of money. My dad gave him some and he ate it way too quickly.. so he threw it up. But after I told the cat what he had done wrong, he returned to the bowl and tried again. Heh..

At about 4:30, I returned to my room and got online to news-gather. We had some supper, then finished up online by 8PM. We watched Price Is Right (just not the same anymore..), Best Week Ever (lol), Free Radio (lol), The Soup (lol).. and some stand-up on Comedy Central. I then returned to my room for the night. See ya.

[ Bush’s Zionist War Caused The US Financial Crisis ]
[ $4 Gasoline? – Bush Says ‘That’s Interesting…’ ]
[ Bush – US Is Not Headed Into A Recession! ]
[ FBI Now Has 900,000 Names On US ‘Terror Watch’ ]
[ Feds Release ‘Complete’ 911 Air-Ground Transcripts ]
[ Jews Among History’s Greatest Mass Murderers ]
[ Author Admits Holocaust Memoir A Hoax ]
[ Video: CBS Reporter ‘Zapped’ By Pentagon Ray Gun ]
[ Unexplained Force Acting On Space Probes ]
[ Steiger – The Mysterious Dimensions Of Shadow World ]

heroes sndtrk / quarterlife fails / today

February 28, 2008

[Current Music Download|Matchbox 20 – How Far We’ve Come @ SendSpace]

An 18-track Heroes: Original Television Soundtrack CD is set for release on March 18th. And initially, it will be exclusively available at Best Buy (and digital service providers). Check out the press release for a complete track list. Neat. Ima get this. Though I sorta wish the music videos were on a bonus DVD or something.. with other stuff.. Okay, I just like bonus DVDs. :p

After posting a seventeen-year low in ratings for the Tuesday 10PM ET timeslot, NBC has promptly canceled quarterlife. It was set to premiere in its normal Sunday 10PM ET timeslot this weekend, but that’s now not going to happen. Ack. :/

I awoke in the morning and got online to finish my previous LJ entry. We watched Ellen.. then did our taxes. Apparently, we have to do so this year in order to get the economic stimulus payments. :/ ..After everything seemed in order, I watched four episodes of DBZ Season 4 (eh, pretty good..).. then ran out of crap to watch. Pretty much. Resetting the worn out living room DVR took some time, then I once again went to the on demand channels for a bit. I got online a bit early and news-gathered. We had some supper, then I finished up online even before 6PM. But then I wasted that time by watching Saturday’s Torchwood on the bedroom DVR (“Adam”.. pretty good episode).. and wasting the rest of it online.

At 8PM, we watched a rerun of Smallville (but didn’t pay all that much attention because it was a rerun), followed by the new Lost (omg, so damn awesome). I was quite surprised when my dad said this season of Lost was worse than past seasons. I think its way better, especially after this episode. My dad just doesn’t want to think when he watches anything. Ugh. So my theory seems to be true. There’s a force field around the island, held in place by the hatches. When one of them was destroyed, the sky turned purple because the field had been weakened. Weakened enough for communication and helicopters to get through (though with some resistance). The force field’s radiation is also causing everybody’s flashbacks and flash forwards. Desmond got a bigger dose of radiation when his hatch imploded, causing what happened in tonight’s episode. Coool.

We watched last night’s Reno 911! (lol, especially @ Seth Green’s role), then I returned to my room for the night. See ya.

[ Nobel Laureate Estimates Bush Wars At $3 Trillion ]
[ Bush Calls Domestic Spying Bill ‘Urgent Priority’ ]
[ McCain Not A US Citizen, Can’t Be President? ]
[ Video: Ron Paul – Bernanke Deliberately Destroying Dollar ]
[ Video: Paul’s Brilliant Opening Statement To Bernanke ]
[ An Invention Called ‘The Jewish People’ ]
[ Las Vegas Pounded With Chemtrail Aerosols ]
[ San Jose Cops To Use Sonic Weapon For Crowd Control ]

prjf spoilers 04-09 / spider-man cw debut / degrassi specials / today

February 27, 2008

Kyl416 has posted some Power Rangers Jungle Fury spoiler descriptions to Funaroboard. The descriptions run from next Monday’s fourth episode “A Taste of Poison” all the way to the as-yet-unscheduled ninth episode “Good Karma Bad Karma”. Kyl416 has also confirmed that this season will once again last for 32 episodes. There’s also talk that the US toy-exclusive Rangers may actually appear on the show as well (Green Elephant, Black Bat, Blue Shark). And one of the descriptions seems to hint in that direction.


PRJF Episode: 1804 – “A Taste of Poison” – Writer: Jackie Marchand – The rangers are shocked when Dai Shi reveals himself to them in the body of Jarrod. Dai Shi calls on the 5 poisons to orchestrate the end of the Rangers. After a nightmare of Jarrod getting revenge on Casey, Lily is worried that Casey might be in danger. She puts herself out there and fights Rantipede, the first poison. RJ reminds her that they will only win as a team.

PRJF Episode: 1805 – “Can’t Win Them All” – Writer: Bruce Kalish – Theo has been the best and fastest learner at everything. His confidence is smashed when he is made a fool in a battle against Gakko. Theo gives up and doesn’t see the point in anything. Casey and Lily try to protect the city from the mischievous Gakko as RJ trains Theo. The battle worsens for Casey and Lily. In order to save his friends, Theo must regain his confidence.

PRJF Episode: 1806 – “Dance the Night Away” – Writer: John Tellegen – Theo struggles with the fact that his duo with Lily has now become a trio. Camille uses Toady’s love for Stingerella to get them to work together in order to defeat the rangers. Because of the tension between Casey and Theo, the rangers can’t operate the new Claw Canon. Lily confronts them telling Casey that he is needed on the team, and to Theo, that he will always be her best friend.

PRJF Episode: 1807 – “Pizza Slice of Life” – Writer: David Garber – Things become quite chaotic when RJ leaves Casey in charge of the pizza shop. Casey makes the mistake of letting everyone do what they want to do. Camille finds out Naja is plotting to overthrow her beloved Dai Shi. She risks her life and takes on a dangerous way of training in order to protect Dai Shi. Casey learns that every team needs one leader to give directions.

PRJF Episode: 1808 – “Way of the Master” – Writer: Jackie Marchand – Camille sends out Pangolin to prepare the world for the Sky Overlord. The rangers must seek out the Jungle Mace in order to defeat Pangolin. Unfortunately Master Phant has left Pai Zhuq and no longer wants to help. Lily still has faith that the old master is still inside of the hermit. Touched by her hope, the master teachers her his techniques of the elephant.

PRJF Episode: 1809 – “Good Karma Bad Karma” – Writer: John Tellegen – At JKP, Casey catches Josh trying to steal. Carnisoar, the Sky Overlord, takes Jarrod into the past to erase his good deeds. Camille sends Slickagon to wipe out the city and make way for a new, more powerful Jarrod. Casey teaches Josh that the right way is not always the easy way.

The new animated series The Spectacular Spider-Man will premiere on The CW’s Kids’ WB Saturday morning block on March 8th at 10AM ET. Not only that, but the premiere will be one hour long and feature the series’ first two episodes. Cool. I bet this will be as awesome as Transformers Animated! And by that I mean not very awesome at all. I’ll still check it out though. Maybe I’ll be pleasantly surprised..

The N has issued a press release concerning new Degrassi: The Next Generation special programming. The documentary Degrassi in Kenya takes seven stars of the series to Africa to build a house for charity. This special premieres on Friday, March 14th at 8PM ET.. The following month sees the network premiere of the hour-long Degrassi Spring Break Movie on Friday April 4th at 8PM. 🙂

I awoke at 10AM and transferred Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles to VHS as I got online for a while. My dad returned home from dialysis and we watched Ellen (I’m taping it more for my dad than for myself anymore *yawn*). Then we had some lunch and watched New Adventures of Old Christine (lol) and 10 Items Or Less (lol @ the comment at the beginning.. about Americans killing first.. or something).

After that, I watched the first episode of Dexter on a promotional DVD that I’ve had waiting on the shelf for about a year. Wow. That was so good that I almost don’t want to watch the CBS edited version of episode 2 waiting on the DVR and wait for a good deal on the Season 1 DVD instead. Damn.. And then I watched four more episodes of DBZ Season 4 (booooring.. waiting for those three years to pass in the latter three episodes.. the driving school episode must be this series’ equivalent of “Alpha’s Magical Christmas”, ugh.. but at least the three years are finally over).

Not long after I finished those up, I returned to my room and got online to news-gather. I finished up online by 7:30PM, then read a little.. At 8PM, we watched Kyle XY (great episode), two episodes of Back To You (rofl.. from last night and tonight) and UFO Hunters (neat). Then I returned to my room for the night..

My dad recently revealed that he had “forgotten” about the $25 he had put in his other account. How convenient. If he hadn’t so-called “forgotten”, I wouldn’t had to buy that gas yesterday and gotten my other DVD instead. Now I have to wait all week hoping that at least one of the few copies they had on the shelf is still there when I get there next Tuesday. Or Dexter: Season 1, which I just noticed is going for $19.99 at Best Buy this week. Asshole. 😡

See ya.

[ Obama Claims Al Qaeda Of Afghanistan Did 911 ]
[ McCain Lobbyist’s Plane Flew Saudi Royals Post 911 ]
[ States Skirmish Over ‘Anti-Hate’ Laws ]
[ Makow – Jews Being Set Up For Another Holocaust? ]
[ Gas Prices Soar, Pose Threat To Family Budget ]
[ Video: ABC News Reports On Wheat Shortage ]
[ Still Eating Wheat? – Read This ]
[ New NASA Moon Map ‘Best Ever’ ]
[ Robot Wars A Reality In 10 Years ]

dvd ads mar 2-8 / bgk press again / media / today

February 26, 2008

Click the corresponding retailer for their media ads for the week of March 2nd to 8th: Best Buy, Target & Circuit City. Very dead release week here, but I still found something I’d like to purchase. Awake, starring Jessica Alba and her bare back (mmm), is going for its lowest price at Best Buy — $17.99. The other two have it for $19.99. Ugh. I’m also likely to pick up the Mrs Doubtfire: Two-Disc Special Edition for Circuit City’s price of $9.99.. and you get free movie money to Horton Hears A Who with it. 🙂

Oh look, here’s the Batman: Gotham Knight press release that I linked to yesterday, only in a slightly more pleasing format courtesy of TVShowsOnDVD.. :p

I awoke in the morning to the cat waking me up. Then my dad then told me how he had woken him up as well. Haha. I got online for a little bit, then returned to the living room. We then got ready and headed out to media buy..

First, I stopped off at Best Buy.. and got nothing. Their Justice League: The New Frontier 2-disc had a toy with it that I didn’t want and there was no option to buy the 2-disc without it. Also, the one DVD I chose to pass on had plenty of copies in stock. I hope its still in stock when I return for it next Tuesday. A retarded thing I noticed was that Beowulf: Unrated was going for $19.99, while the theatrical was only $14.99. No 2-disc in sight, except for a notice stating there was no 2-disc. :p The trading cards looked neat though. Wished I hadn’t passed them up now..

I moved on to Circuit City and purchased Beowulf: Director’s Cut (oh, no bonus disc here either.. the “exclusive” bonus features are on a fucking website) and Justice League: The New Frontier (oh, their exclusive patch is only with the 1-disc..assholes). I also price-matched last week’s purchase of Simpsons Movie from $14.99 to $10. If you want it, I recommend getting it at Circuit City with a Target price-match this week. My store still had a lot of copies with their exclusive Springfield “map” in stock..

I then went to Borders and finally bought a calendar for a buck. We laughed when we noticed the sign on Hooters nearby was broken. Particularly the T, leaving the sign to say “Hoo-ers”. lol.. I bought the gas my dad couldn’t afford, then went to Kmart for a few things followed by a brief visit to a grocery store. I then got an icee and returned home.. We watched Ellen, then had a very late breakfast. But after that, I watched four more episodes of DBZ Season 4 (Trunks = awesome) and transferred something to VHS while reading. My dad took off to pick up a few more things as I got online to inventory the new discs and to news-gather..

My dad returned and we had some supper, then I finished up online by 8PM. We watched Just For Laughs (lol), According To Jim (rofl), Carpoolers (lol).. and Primetime: What Would You Do? (yay, this show’s back.. cool). And after all that, I returned to my room. Wasn’t much going on in voice chat, so I went to the bedroom DVR and watched Saturday’s episodes of Naruto (wow) and Welcome To The Captain (Shiri Appleby’s sudden appearance surprised me.. she looks so different now). I needed some DVR space, so yeah..

Someone recently asked me why I make my journal entries so specific. I chose in the beginning to do so because I knew if I only did highlights.. there would be no journal entries at all. There are no highlights. My life sucks… See ya.

[ Video: Interview Proves Bush Planned Iraq War Before 911 ]
[ Painfully Silent Genocide Of The German People ]
[ Twietmeyer – Worst Drug On Earth Stops In 8 Milliseconds ]
[ Subterfuge, Medical Ignorance Kill HI Aspartame Bill ]
[ World Wheat Stocks Lowest Level Since 1948 ]
[ Panic Wheat Buying Across The US ]
[ Forget Warming – Welcome To The New Ice Age ]
[ The Next Ice Age Is Now ]

x-files 2 teaser / batman gotham knight dvd / today

February 25, 2008

AintItCoolNews reports on this weekend’s 20th Century Fox panel at WonderCon. It sounds like everyone was waiting for the debut of the teaser trailer for The X-Files 2. And according to the description of it, it sounds awesome. As I was expecting with how quickly it was filmed, this movie sounds like it will feel more like a classic episode of the series than an epic movie. Cooool. I may actually pay full theater price to see this one.. unless they re-release the first movie on DVD with a free ticket. ;p

Warner Bros has issued a press release detailing the July 8th DVD release of the new DC Universe Animated Original Movie Batman: Gotham Knight. Sweet. The direct-to-DVD film, tied to the theatrical release of The Dark Knight, will feature six interlocking stories animated by three renowned anime studios. Expect 1-disc & 2-disc DVD versions, as well as a Blu-ray. Special features include interesting featurettes, bonus episodes of Batman: The Animated Series, and a sneak peek of the next DC Universe Animated Original Movie Wonder Woman. 🙂

The voice chattage made the night go by quicker for the first time in quite a while (those times many years ago when I used to chat all night). Before I knew it, it was already 5AM. My dad was getting up to go to dialysis when I went to sleep.. I awoke at 10AM and watched The Whitest Kids U’Know (lol.. maybe if I saw the first season DVD for under $20, I’d think about it) and Zoey 101 (mm.. er, i mean.. good episode.. haha’s @ that horse). My dad returned home from dialysis and we watched Ellen..

After my dad was done with the news, he eventually took off to bed and I watched four more episodes of DBZ Season 4. I really wanted to get this “Dead Zone” rehash over with.. and I did.. but now I must wait to start Trunks tomorrow. 😦 I fell asleep during the latter two and had to watch them over again. :p Wow, this’ll be one huge storyline. Trunks leads into Androids, Androids leads into Imperfect Cell, Imperfect Cell leads to Perfect Cell, Perfect Cell leads to Cell Games. That spans three “seasons” right there. Ack. I hope they somehow release the series box they undoubtedly have planned, since the series logo is segmented among the inner spines of the seasons..

So I got that out of the way and let my dad watch the rest of his NASCAR race that was pre-empted to today as I got online to news-gather.. We had some supper, then I finished up online and.. read s’more.. But at 8PM, we watched Moment of Truth (omg that episode was intense.. if only every week was like that), Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (great episode.. awesome that they called next week’s finale the season finale.. *hopes for Season 2.. and Season 1 DVD*) and Medium (pretty good episode). Then I returned to my room for a while.. and voice chatted.. sorta..

But at 12:30AM, I returned to the living room and watched tonight’s new episode of Power Rangers Jungle Fury — episode 1803: “Sigh Of The Tiger”. Wow, another not-so-bad episode. A new Kalish record in the making? Even the title was somewhat inventive once you see what the episode’s plot is about. The Red Ranger complains about needing more training, so RJ puts him to work as his slave.. hence the title. Then he realizes the errands have taught him new fighting techniques. End. Oh, and there’s the usual monster of the week deal too. Red Ranger at first has a problem defeating Buffalord ( :/ ), but then takes him down in the end. The fly was badly commentating during the megazord battle again. Ugh. But he did a lot less of it this time. Let’s hope Camille’s swat at the end got rid of him for good, though I doubt it.. I sorta wish a continuing plot would form instead of the basic”good guys vs bad guys” deal. I guess we were spoiled by PROO in that department.. Hehe’s @ Camille’s heist to get the buffalo reminding me of Nadira’s heist in PRTF. :p ..Once it was over, I returned to my room for the night.

See ya.

[ Kirwan – Your Life Or Your Freedom ]
[ Video: How Cops Confiscated Guns After Katrina ]
[ CCTV Cam Busting IFR Headset Hides Your Identity ]
[ Roadside Cams Measure BODY FLUID In Cars ]
[ US Generals To Quit If Bush Hits Iran (For Israel) ]
[ Micro Nukes, Ron Paul, Constitution Party, More ]
[ Mainstream Admission – RFK Murder A Conspiracy ]
[ Video: Thought Crime Commission In Obama’s Hands ]
[ McCain Says He Could Lose Over War Issue ]
[ With Friends Like These – The Politics Of Facebook ]
[ Sharply Higher Food Prices On The Way ]
[ 10 Weeks From NO Wheat – Lowest Level In 50 Years ]
[ Wheat Hits Record High On Low US Inventory ]
[ ‘Doomsday Seed Vault’ Formally Inaugurated ]
[ Fruit Content Of ‘Fruit Snacks’ Often Non-Existent ]
[ Steiger – The Farm Boy Who Built An Empire… By Listening ]

Sunday 02.24.2008 — just say no to world of warcrack

February 24, 2008

So after those late night shows, I went to my room and played a burned CD I hadn’t listened to in a very long time.. and fell asleep.. in front of the computer.. I woke up at about 3AM (as usual), then sleepily tried to stay online. A few hours later (I think), I finally slept.. I then awoke the next morning at about 8AM or so. I immediately looked through the newspaper’s ads for Tuesday. If the Beowulf $22.99 “2-Disc Special Edition” mentioned in the Best Buy ad was actually the HD-DVD.. why is the $29.99 HD-DVD right next to the DVD..? Ugh.

I soon took over the TV and watched Bleach (hmm, it was alright..), Blood Plus (okay again) and Death Note (another underwhelming episode.. damn), three more episodes of DBZ Season 4 (ugh @ Garlic Jr.. yeah, I’m back to not liking it.. maybe I’ll bring it up to 4 episodes once the Trunks saga starts 🙂 ) and Reno 911! (a little behind on watching this this week.. Seth Green on next week, awesome). Then I just checked Movie Trailers on Demand for a bit. lol @ Superhero Movie (from those who brought you Scary Movie 4, not that Date Movie / Epic Movie / Meet The Spartans crap) and Hancock (Will Smith plays a very different kind of superhero). Coool.

I gave up the TV, returned to my room and got online for a bit. Before going to the bedroom DVR, I went to the living room to watch some of my dad’s NASCAR stuff. But then I fell asleep. Again. For two hours.. But then I returned to my room and watched the 2-hour CSI / Without A Trace crossover on the bedroom DVR. Nice. My DVR ran out of space when it first aired, so I had to wait until CBS re-aired it. :/ We then has some supper and I got online once again..

So it seems like all my friends who recently reunited are falling apart again. Or actually, leaving me behind. One of them is trying to get everyone to play an online game that I can’t play because of my crappy computer. So they may all get into that and leave me behind. And I’ve already gotten a dose of it. Just awesome.. I was conflicted over watching the Oscars or the crap on tom DVR. I chose neither and wasted more time online, but I did eventually watch last Saturday’s episodes of Naruto (nice.. but that one guy so could’ve left with them, he was just being all dramatic 😐 ).

And that’s about it.. except for the voice chat, where I was too shy to talk for the most part. Due to the usual general purpose.. and because some of the girls sounded hot.. >_> See ya.

[ Top Three US Target Cities For False Flag Nukes ]
[ September 2008 Collapse Of US Real Economy ]
[ Bush’s Zionist Wars Have Nearly Ruined The USAF ]
[ Cheney Impeachment – Courageous, Not Surprising ]
[ Book Details Obstruction Of 911 Commission ]
[ Twietmeyer – More Evidence Of Possible Time Jumps ]
[ Oprah To Teach New Age Christ To Masses ]
[ Obama Supports North American Union Agenda ]
[ Nader Running For President On Third Party Ticket ]
[ Why Eating A Big Mac Is Cheaper Than A Salad ]
[ Owners Give Prozac To Depressed Pets ]

Saturday 02.23.2008 — Power Rangers Zeo on German DVD April 14th

February 23, 2008

The Alphamusic retailer website already has a DVD listing online for the German DVD release of Power Rangers Zeo: The Complete Season, set for a April 14th release date. As with the boxed set releases of Mighty Morphin Seasons 1-3, this set is also expected to include the original English audio tracks on all episodes. Coool. 🙂

I stayed up quite late last night, trying to get the Last.FM program to work. *can’t find this dll* *downloads* *cant find that dll* *downloads* *can’t find something in shell32.dll* *gives up* It just.. doesn’t support Windows 98 anymore. And the older stuff on their site doesn’t work either. 😡 ..So I headed to bed at 4AM. The alarm woke me at 8AM, then I awoke a little after 9AM. At that time, I watched another of TMNT Lost Episodes (great episode, lol @ Mikey.. this was the TMNT 2k3 I knew and loved.. but I fear its never coming back after these episodes 😦 ), followed by Degrassi TNG (pretty good). My dad returned and we had some breakfast.

Then I watched the first three episodes of DBZ Season 4 (hmm, Garlic Jr saga isn’t as bad as I remember it :p), About A Girl (lol) and At The Movies (damn, a recommendation on Beowulf.. damnit.. *remembers to look up more reviews online later*). My dad and I then watched my next Netflix selection — Rendition. I’m glad I didn’t buy it.. for the prices they were offering that first week. It started out a bit slow.. But in the end, I liked it. My dad doesn’t like movies that make you read, so he hated it pretty quickly. The non-English translation subtitle track was defective all the way through and would keep stick on a line until I rewound to just after that line. Ugh. Hope that’s not on the copy I purchase whenever it gets really cheap.. >_>

I returned to my room and got online for a while. Oh, so it seems Best Buy’s ad is a mistake. The Beowulf “2-disc” was referring to the HD-DVD. But Circuit City will have a bonus “behind-the-scenes” disc with their copies and offer it for only $13.99. Hmm.. We had some supper, then I went to the bedroom DVR and watched Supernatural (wow, awesome episode.. wish these DVDs would go on sale for $20 or under more often) and two episodes of Voltron (eh, back to blah for the most part.. though the first megazor– er Voltron battle was neat.. I hope the live-action Voltron movie is successful.. then maybe Disney will consider a new PR movie.. lol right).

We watched some MadTV and SNL, then.. that was about it for the night. See ya,

[ Brzezinski Seizing Control Over US Policy In Slow Motion ]
[ Yes, There Is A Guerrilla War Vs Zionism In The US ]
[ Breaking The Fake News Trance ]
[ Financial Crisis An Inside Job – Protocols For Economic Collapse In America ]
[ It’s Time to Dump The Federal Reserve ]
[ Denying Everything – A Holocaust Of Bacon And Lies ]
[ New Illinois Dumb Down School Grading System ]
[ Urinary Tract Infections Can Come From Pets ]

24 s1 se dvd press / sarah jane who scifi / today

February 22, 2008

DVDActive has posted Twentieth Century Fox’s press release for the May 20th DVD release of 24: Season One – Special Edition, with a complete run-down of new special features and a somewhat larger look at its collectible tin packaging. Impressive. Right now, I definitely want to get it. But May 20th is shaping up to be one of those very heavy DVD release dates where a lot of stuff I want is being released all at once. It strangely seems to happen the same times every year. :/

The new Doctor Who spin-off The Sarah Jane Chronicles is coming to SciFi Channel. The one-hour series premiere will air on Friday April 11th at 8PM ET. The following week, on Friday April 18th, the new season of Doctor Who will premiere with a special 90-minute episode at 8:30PM ET, following an all-new Sarah Jane. And not to mention.. the somewhat-overrated Battlestar Galactica will make its final season’s premiere on April 4th at 9PM ET..

I awoke in the morning to my cat walking over me again. lol. I played with the cat for a little while. But I had fallen asleep before finishing the LJ entry again. Ugh. So I did that, then stayed online for a few hours afterward afterward as well. Then we watched Ellen.. and some news. :/

But then I took over the TV and watched the last of the MMPR Season 2 DVD — Mighty Morphin Power Rangers – The World Tour: Live On Stage. This brings back so many memories. I won four tickets from an unsuccessful / short-lived kids radio station and we went to see it. I even still have the ticket stubs and light sword.. even though it doesn’t work anymore. 😦 This DVD version is transferred from the VHS, so the quality isn’t all that great. But it’s still about the same as the VCD I once burned and can no longer play. It’s on the German menu, yet is in English with German subtitles that are turned on when you play it but can easily be turned off. 🙂

Next, I watched Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie from my US re-release DVD. I’ve seen this movie so many times that I can recite the lines as they are being said. But I think this was the first time that I really picked apart the movie with all the behind-the-scenes info I now know. The first battle was originally going to use the rat suits seen in “Return of the Green Ranger”. I’m so glad they changed that. The ooze men look so much cooler.. I’m mixed about the casting change with Dulcea though. Gabrielle Fitzpatrick looks so much hotter than Marishka Hargitay (Australian women ftw). But they chose not to refilm a lot of cool training scenes once Marishka got sick and had to leave the set. So in the end, it was just *hi, here’s your Ninjetti powers, bye*. 😦

Yeah, so if you haven’t read it yet (which I doubt), here’s that MMPR:TM script with all those cool scenes.. and the rat fight. :p Scenes that were originally Adam’s were given to Billy once David Yost complained about the new ranger getting too much screen time.. I really wish Fox would pull these deleted scenes out of the vault, along with the Trouble music video and the FOX making-of special, and make an awesome DVD.. or Blu-ray. Or even upgrade the DVD’s transfer. I did notice moments of dirt on the screen while watching. They should clean it up. But since they no longer have the series, I doubt they care much anymore about their movies. 😦

Seeing the movie again also reminded me of the Game Gear I once owned and played the Movie game on. Man, that was awesome. But I foolishly sold it off to get a computer game that wasn’t even compatible with my computer at the time (The X-Files Game, which I now own on PS1). Lately, I’ve been entertaining the idea of buying a Game Gear and some games. They shouldn’t be too expensive by now, right? ..Once the movie ended, I tried to transfer the rest of Lost to VHS, but the VCR refused and screwed up the tape a little. Grr. I made a new Lost tape for later (it was that tape’s last episode anyway), then I.. read a book. I recently.. picked one up at the grocery store.. and I’m too embarrassed to tell you what it is.. >_>

I returned to my room and got online to news-gather. We had some supper, then I finished up online by 7:30PM. I then went to the bedroom DVR and watched another episode of Voltron (the first two were quite boring.. but this one was.. actually pretty good.. hm). At 8PM, we watched 1 Vs 100 (k), Amnesia (neat), The Soup (lol) and Free Radio (rofl). I then returned to my room for the night..

See ya.

[ Unraveling Of The Official 911 Story Continues ]
[ Ron Paul Reinvigorates Presidential Campaign ]
[ Hillary And Monsanto’s Aspartame ]
[ Health Hazards of Genetically Engineered Foods ]
[ Cellphone Radiation Alters Skin Proteins ]
[ US War On Drugs – A Trillion Dollar Joke ]
[ Possible Smoking Gun – Tinkering With The Sun ]
[ Air-Powered Cars To Hit US By 2010 ]
[ Bionic Contact Lenses Coming ]

avatar b3v3 dvd / 24 s1 se art / today

February 21, 2008

DVDActive has a look at the cover art for the May 6th DVD release of Avatar: The Last Airbender – Book 3: Fire, Volume 3. Cool. Four of this volume’s five episodes have yet to air, so Nickelodeon better get to airing the remaining episodes of this series soon..

TVShowsOnDVD.com now has a look at the sweet tin packaging for the May 20th DVD release of 24: Season One – Special Edition, complete with a digital clock in its face. Ha. Nice. But it’s a tin, not a steelbook. Silly TSoD.. I may actually upgrade.. :p

I awoke in the morning and finished up the previous entry. I fell asleep watching UFO Hunters and didn’t wake up until about 7:30AM the next morning. 😦 Once I finished up online, we watched some morning TV. Blah. But soon, we went to the grocery store and a picked up a few things. I didn’t get much. I didn’t want to lower my bank balance any further (due to next Tuesday).. We returned home and watched Ellen.

Then I watched the final three episodes of the MMPR Season 2 DVD.. which are actually the first three episodes of Season 3: “A Friend In Need” Parts 1-3. I was wanting to wait a little while to catch up with other DVDs before getting Season 3. But after seeing these episodes.. I wants it now. 😦 I just love US zord footage, like that seen in Part 3 today. It reminded me of the epic US zord footage in “Ninja Quest, Part I”. Damnit. May buy next month after all.. :/

After that, I then watched last night’s UFO Hunters (neat) and Family Guy (the third of the movie episodes.. lol @ the 24 recap.. I wish they had released these TV versions on DVD already damnit 😦 ). Once those ended, I got online to news-gather.. Then at 8PM, we had a late super and watched My Name Is Earl rerun because there was absolutely nothing else on. But the n we watched the new episode of Lost (awesome episode.. but by now, I had a feeling a big reveal was coming at the end :p).

I returned to my room and got online. I did some chatting, instead of just idling. Someone took something I said too seriously.. and I probably doomed everything. And I’m reminded why I don’t have friends in real life. I hate being hurt, and so I hide from it. And yet it always finds me anyway, one way or another.. -_-

[ Bush Approval Rating Hits New Low ]
[ PsyOps And Information Warfare Without Limits ]
[ US Iraq War Vet Charged With Raping 3 Month Old ]
[ Google To Store Patients’ Health Records ]
[ Feds To Crack Down On And Jail Tax Protesters ]
[ Satellite Kill Raises Tensions, Worries Of Other Nations ]
[ Video: US Can’t Rule Out Satellite Debris Falling ]
[ Secret Service Halted Gun Screening Of Obama Crowd ]
[ Hawaii Senate Aspartame Bill Will Be Heard Monday ]

abc post-strike / cbs switch / today

February 20, 2008

ABC has now announced when their series are set to return post-strike. The eight Lost episodes written pre-strike will continue until March 20th, then the series will return with five post-strike “weeks” (so as not to rule out another two-hour finale, I suppose) on Thursday, April 24th in a new 10PM ET timeslot. The new timeslot is because Ugly Betty & Grey’s Anatomy are also returning with five new episodes each that night, at 8PM ET & 9PM ET. Desperate Housewives will also return, on April 13th at 9PM ET, and run for seven episodes (including a two-hour season finale)..

Here’s possibly another bad sign for How I Met Your Mother. First, it seems that it hasn’t been picked up for a new season yet.. and now it’s losing its prime 8PM timeslot. The Big Bang Theory & How I Met Your Mother will switch places when CBS’s Monday night comedies return with new episodes on March 17th. 😦

I actually stayed up until nearly 4AM finishing up the previous entry before heading to sleep. Ack.. I then woke up at about 8AM and got online for a bit. But then I watched a couple episodes of Voltron on the bedroom DVR while the living room transfered a couple shows to VHS. Boomerang recently began airing Voltron weekday nights virtually without commercial interruption, so I thought I would check it out. I don’t particularly like the crap voices in the dub.. and I’m all but ready to give up on it (again). Maybe I’ll try one more episode.. *shrug*

My dad returned home from dialysis and we watched Ellen. Then I took over the TV and watched 10 Items Or Less (lol @ Star Wars parody), followed by four more episodes of MMPR Season 2 (great episodes.. looking forward to wrapping it up with “A Friend In Need” Parts 1-3 tomorrow.. then the Live show and MMPR:TM for the 875475th time on Friday.. I can literally recite the lines word-for-word as I watch it :p). Once those were over, I ran out of stuff to watch. So I returned to my room before even 3PM.

After some time online, I went to the bedroom DVR and watched Welcome To The Captain (haha) and deleted a few things. I then returned to the computer and got online to news-gather. We had some supper, then I finished up online by 7PM. I then went to the bedroom DVR and watched Torchwood (“Meat”.. wow, easily my favorite episode in a while, great episode).

At 8PM, we watched Deal Or No Deal (a rerun, ugh), two episodes of Family Guy (once I saw a 24-style recap for one of the DVD movie episodes, I had to see their TV versions.. they’re not on DVD yet.. and now I want them to be 😦 ) and UFO Hunters. I tried my best to stay awake, but it just didn’t work. So I fell asleep a little after 10:30PM and woke up at 7:30AM the next morning. Ugh. :/

See ya.

[ The Neocon Zionist Threat To America ]
[ Makow – The Cabalist Plan to Enslave Humanity ]
[ The First Wave Of World’s Collapsing Cities ]
[ Report – FBI: Barbara Olsen Did NOT Phone On 911 ]
[ Still Unanswered 911 Miracles ]
[ Navy Research Paper Pushes Weather As Weapon ]
[ Pentagon – Lasers That Put Voices In Your Head ]
[ Video: Nanotech ‘Liquid’ Vests Repel Bullets ]
[ Beef Recall May Be Closer To One BILLION Pounds ]
[ Navy Aegis Missile Hits, Destroys Satellite ]