Archive for January, 2008

i am legend dvd / today

January 31, 2008

DVDActive has gotten complete details on the DVD, Blu-ray and HD-DVD releases of I Am Legend on March 18th. The 1-disc DVD edition will contain four animated comics and DVD-ROM features. The 2-disc DVD (as well as Blu-ray & HD-DVD) will only include that and an “alternate theatrical version with controversial ending” that runs four minutes longer. Ugh. But at least we’re getting both versions in one release.. right? I still liked it enough in-theater to buy the 2-disc though.. *shrug*

I awoke in the morning and caught a few PRJF promos. Damn, I’m really behind.. My dad woke and we soon watched some morning TV, including Ellen. Once my dad was done watching the news, he left and I watched Shin Chan (lol.. ack @ stretching his penis that long.. slike silly putty), History Channel’s UFO Hunters (when comparing the two series, these guys are definitely the professionals.. way better than SciFi’s amateurs) and Reno 911! (lol @ missing a “fuck” to bleep on its first airing 10:30PM.. ewps.. the episode was hilarious as well).

Once all that was taken care of, I watched Stardust on DVD. Right up to the end, I was thinking “pretty good, but not worth my purchase”. But then the grand finale.. that was awesome. All in all, a great movie complete with adventure and a few laughs here and there. I no longer regretted my purchase once it ended. 🙂 lol @ the blooper reel..

Upon its end, it was already nearing 5PM. I got online to news-gather. We had some supper, then I finished up online close to 8PM. Though I did fit in an episode of Tactics.. and promptly deleted the other. I give up.. At 8PM, we watched new episodes of Smallville (wow, great episode 🙂 ..five to go 😦 ), Lost (so awesome.. shame there’s only eight of ’em instead of 16) and Eli Stone (not as good as I expected.. but I still liked the autism-causing vaccine that got everyone all pissy). After all that, I returned to my room.

The snow was due to begin at about 8PM, but then it didn’t begin until after 11PM. And it came down heavy. Not only is my birthday meal and media buying in jeopardy, but so it our much-needed visit to the grocery store. We’re out of money and the fridge is the emptiest I’ve seen it in a long time. We’re down to drinking the shitty fluoride-laced tap water. It tastes soo gross. All of us don’t get any money until tomorrow, so.. Happy birthday to me. See ya.

[ Duping US – How The Media Messes With Your Mind ]
[ Ship Anchor? Cuts Undersea Cable – Huge Net Outage ]
[ Harmful Pesticides In Everyday Food Products ]
[ US Drops 100,000 Lbs DU Bombs On Iraq In 10 Days ]
[ Predatory Capitalism – The Current Depression ]
[ Hillary – A Rothschild Bilderberg President ]
[ 110% Voter Turnout In Broward County! ]
[ Mayhem Expected In CA On Super Tuesday ]
[ Shell’s Record Profits Branded ‘Obscene’ ]
[ Dirty Secret – Hand Gel Doesn’t Stop Germs ]

dvd ads feb 3-9 / lost golden pass / bionic woman dvd / fox feb / today

January 30, 2008

Click the corresponding retailer for their ad for the week of February 3rd to 9th: Best Buy, Target, Circuit City DVDs & Video Games. The Brave One will go for only $14.99 at both Best Buy and Circuit City. Wow. I’m also interested in picking up Sheryl Crow’s new CD with Target exclusive bonus DVD ($13.98) and Best Buy’s exclusive Christina Aguilera concert DVD ($14.99). :p

Oceanic Airlines, the airline carrier from Lost, will announce how you can get a “Golden Pass” during ABC’s series premiere of Eli Stone on January 31st at 10:02PM ET (following the Lost premiere). The “Golden Pass” will enable you to “fly anywhere in the world, anytime you want, and as many times as you want.” Ooh, this’ll be interesting. :p

Universal has officially announced the DVD release Bionic Woman: Volume One for March 18th. All eight episodes produced thus far of the new 2007 series will be included on the two-disc set, along with a fair amount of special features. And it’s all going for a rather fair retail price of $29.98. That means it may be $20 or under on release week. Nice. *wants.. mainly for the opening episodes before the series started getting sucky* :p

FOX has issued a press release detailing their February sweeps programming, including descriptions for new episodes of Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Prison Break, House, one Sunday of four new animated series episodes (February 17th, the same night that new Knight Rider airs on NBC).. and a bunch of reality crap. :/

I awoke in the morning and got online for a while. I fell asleep while transferring something to VHS, so it used like half the tape before the VCR overheated and shut off. Ugh. I rewound it allll the way back to the end of the show, then watched Shin Chan (lol) and a couple episodes of TMNT 1987 Season 5 (about time, huh? .. pretty good episodes, especially Mutagen Man 🙂 ). My dad returned home from dialysis. We had a late breakfast and watched some Ellen..

After the news ended, I took over and we watched 10 Items Or Less (hahaha). But then I could find nothing to watch. And I wanted t o wait to start the movie I had planned to watch due to the sun’s glare. 😦 My dad took off briefly while I once again played some Superman Returns on PS2. Still can’t beat the second battle in War World. Awesome. -_- ..I gave up on that yet again and watched some Dr Phil. A guy whose addicted to Star Wars, spending over $200,000 on its merchandise.. and I’m probably the only viewer going “what’s wrong with that?” :p If his wife don’t like it, maybe she should go find someone else..? Sheesh.

After 3:30PM, I finally watched Saw IV: Unrated on DVD. Awesome movie. I really liked it, even though I got a little confused by all the flashing from one thing to another so quickly near the end. It was nice to get some back story for this series. And the ending heavily teases the next installment. Can’t wait.. for the DVD this time next year. :p ..A little after 5PM, I got online to news-gather. We had some supper, then I finished up online rather close to 8PM..

At 8PM, we watched New Adventures of Old Christine (repeat of last season’s two-part finale, hehe.. nothing else on), Moment of Truth (wow @ the Miss America girl’s questions :p) and SciFi Channel’s UFO Hunters (I should have watched the History Channel series instead.. by the end of it, I fell asleep 😦 ). I then woke up about 30 minutes later and returned to my room. I’m DVRing the other UFO Hunters later tonight..

See ya.

[ Bush Should Be Remembered As A Horrible Failure ]
[ The Federal Government’s Fear Factory ]
[ Steiger – Ancient Secret Societies, UFOs & The New World Order ]
[ McCain Promises ‘There Will Be Other Wars’ ]
[ Will the Real McCain Please Sit Down ]
[ Globalist Tool McCain Wins FL – Romney 2nd ]
[ Sub-Human Kills Toddler For Bumping His XBox ]

prjf bts vids / two ufo hunters / flashpoint / today

January 29, 2008

Furyblue has recently posted links to a couple YouTube videos filmed on the set of Power Rangers Jungle Fury. They seem to be filming the PR version of the sentai’s episode 25. Nice. 🙂

Not to be outdone by History Channel’s recently-announced series UFO Hunters, SciFi Channel has quickly announced a Ghost Hunters spin-off special called.. UFO Hunters. SciFi Channel’s UFO Hunters will air Wednesday, January 30th at 10PM ET (by the time you read this, probably tonight). No wonder History Channel has moved up their UFO Hunters series premiere from February 6th.. to January 30th at 10PM ET. Ack. :p

With the writers’ strike ongoing, the networks are starting to outsource their primetime programming as well. Flashpoint, a police drama series originally produced by Pink Sky Entertainment for Canada’s CTV, will be coming stateside to CBS later this year..

I awoke early in the morning.. then went back to sleep. On accident. A awoke a bit later and finished up the previous entry. My dad and I had some breakfast and watched Ellen. But soon, we went out on a few errands. I had to print something up at a library computer because my printer is too old and the ink dried up long ago.. or something. Then I cashed in some coins at a CoinStar.. then quickly wasted the money. My dad went to a couple other places while I waited in the car.

Upon returning home, I watched The Boondocks (lol, very funny episode.. all the fast forwarding :p), Transformers Animated (not that bad this week really.. like watching some mix between The Batman & TMNT Fast Forward.. only with Transformers), and the remaining five episodes of Simple Life 5 (so glad that’s over with.. ugh @ the bad acting during this season, particularly the finale.. but there were some funny moments too..). Once I finished that up, I returned to my room and got online to news-gather.

We had some supper, then I eventually finished up online.. some time after 8PM. Due to severe weather, the coverage was on TV instead of what I wanted to watch. 😦 But it eventually ended and we watched Just For Laughs (lol.. missed the new one, saw the rerun.. perfect), According To Jim (lol.. except the part ABC News screwed up to talk election bullshit), Carpoolers (lol) and tonight’s new House (aw, now I’m finally in the Christmas spirit… too bad they didn’t air this one before Christmas.. but great episode nonetheless).

After all that, I returned to my room for the night.. I didn’t find time for Meta Theta Pi today. 😦 ..I went to the library to print up a free meal coupon. Golden Corral gives you free meal on your birthday. But my dad seems to be looking forward to the snow storm in the forecast for Friday, my birthday. He kept telling me about it over and over. If it is as bad as they say it will be, we won’t be able to go anywhere. According to him anyway. It would not only ruin the birthday meal, but also my postponed media buying. Fucking awesome. I know I’m definitely not the center of the universe. Definitely not. But c’mon, this must be the 8904375th time the world has plotted itself against me…

[ Bollyn – Israeli Spy Software Used On 911 ]
[ UK Admits Tapping 1,000 Civilian Phones A Day ]
[ Shocking History – Allied Plans To Annihilate The German People ]
[ Giuliani To Quit Republican Race, Endorse McCain ]
[ Ron Paul Fades To Just 3% In Florida Primary ]
[ AF General – Spy Satellite Could Hit US ]
[ Hexagon Craters On Mercury, Titan & Eros ]

crash series / today

January 28, 2008

Starz Entertainment has announced its first drama series. The series, Crash, is based on the Academy Award-winning feature film of the same name. The production team will include the movie’s director, co-writer and producer Paul Haggis, as well as one of the movie’s stars, Don Cheadle. The 13-episode first season will premiere exclusively on Starz later in 2008. Cool. It was a shame that Haggis’ NBC series The Black Donnellys was canceled just as it was getting good..Too bad I don’t have Starz though. 😦

So I awoke in the morning and finished the previous entry, of course. Then I watched Tim & Eric’s Awesome Show, Great Job! (rofl– er, i mean.. that was retarded.. yeah >_>) and two more episodes of The Whitest Kids U’Know (yup, I think I’m ready to stop watching now.. yup). My dad returned home and we soon watched Ellen.

Once that ended, I watched last night’s new episodes of Zoey 101 (ah, so they pushed back the finale so it wouldn’t be such a huge cliffhanger.. aw @ Chase gone :/ ..but lol @ his British roommate).. followed by FIVE episodes of Simple Life 5 (I really want to get this series over with.. this season wasn’t that great, but I want my DVD collection complete, so :p ..hopefully, I can sit through the remaining five tomorrow, then get to watching some movies)..

I returned to my room and got online early. I was going to begin work on Meta Theta Pi again (I still need to transfer Episode 5.. and I’m considering extending a scene in Episode 4). But after all the other crap I had to do, it got too late. 😦 So I news-gathered instead. We had a crap supper, then I finished up at about 6:30. But instead of going to the bedroom DVR, I went to work on Meta Theta Pi. First, I ended up doing only minor changes to Episode 4 (line change here, a typo there). I also read it. I really need to start fleshing out the story. Now. Then I finally rebegan transferring Episode 5. It fleshes out the story a little. At least that’s how I recall it anyway..

At 8PM, my dad and I watched Gossip Girl (the 90min “Pilot” / “Revealed” special.. ooh’s @ deleted scenes & gag reel.. my dad didn’t like this first viewing of the series so much though :/ ) and Kyle XY (really great episode this week.. and next week looks good too 🙂 ). Once all that was over, I eventually returned to my room for the night..

Now that I went back and made minor changes / fixes to Meta Theta Pi episode 4, I’m thinking about going back to the other three and updating them too. But nonetheless, these new versions won’t be uploaded to FictionPress until I finish transferring episode 5. I’m also improving it as I’m typing it up. Yay.. I’ve also been mulling over a new story project recently. A series of short stories that take place on and leading up to September 11th. All based on the true story. Not the bullshit “official story”. *shrug* See ya..

[ Bush’s Holocaust Of Iraq – Operation Desert Slaughter ]
[ Elite-Planned Wars – Past And Future ]
[ Sibel – ‘Buckle Up, There’s Much More Coming’ ]
[ Beginning Of The Eclipse Of US-Style Capitalism ]
[ Bush Orders NSA To Spy On US Agencies! ]
[ Video: NAFTA – North American Slave Trade Agreement ]
[ Video: Bernays Mind Manipulation – Century Of The Self ]
[ Maynard – The Big Lie… And Then The Really Big Lie ]
[ Obama ‘Spiritual Adviser’ – White US Deserved 911 Attacks ]
[ How Hillary Stole New Hampshire ]
[ Ron Paul – Israel Can Get By Without US Aid ]
[ ‘Why Zionists Should Not Support Ron Paul’ ]
[ Twietmeyer – Another Smoking Gun On The Moon? ]
[ Hexagonal Craters On Mercury ]

Sunday 01.27.2008 —

January 27, 2008

I awoke in the morning and got online to finish up the previous entry. Then I took a look at the newspaper’s ads for.. Friday. My dad watched some MadTV. But when he made some breakfast, I began to watch Bleach (eh it’s still okay), Blood Plus (ooh a little better than usual), Death Note (a bit not as good as usual.. but still good 🙂 ), Witchblade (haha, nice episode) and About A Girl (lol.. nice full circle with the “naked” thing at beginning and end :p)..

My dad slept most of that time, then he chose to go to the store again. I came along and bought some water since he couldn’t afford it until Friday and we were almost out. We returned home and found a stand-up marathon on Comedy Central. After awhile of that.. and my dad falling asleep again.. I returned to my room and got online. A bit later, I turned to the bedroom DVR and watched La Portrait de Petit Cossette (I watched the first of the three episode.. then just couldn’t take it anymore, ugh.. Fuse’ll buy anything to air as long as its anime, won’t they? :/ ), as well as last night’s two episodes of Naruto (wow, great yet again).

My dad and I had a crappy supper, then we watched Funniest Videos (lol).. followed by my next Netflix selection — Black Christmas: Unrated. This is another case of me not paying attention to my queue. But then I actually ended up liking it, even though it was cheesy. And at the end, I saw why: Glen Morgan and James Wong. They made the two non-suck Final Destination films (1 & 3). 🙂 My dad fell asleep for most of it and then said it sucked. Dumbass..

Once the film was over, I watched the night’s new episodes of The Simpsons (lol.. but they recapped to a time in which the series still aired.. with a story that wouldn’t find into that time.. *headache*) and American Dad (lol.. haha @Stan never paying for the illegal things he does). I returned to my room and got online t o chat. And then I fell asleep in front of the computer once again. Damnit… See ya.

[ Bush – Deaf, Dumb, Blind… & Dangerous ]
[ CIA – The World’s #1 Terror Organization Inspires Same ]
[ Egypt On High Alert For Israeli False Flag Attack ]
[ Ghandi Grandson – Jews Are The Center Of World Violence ]
[ Fed Must Save The Banks To Save The Economy ]
[ Dollar’s Reserve Currency Role Ending ]
[ Chavez Urges Withdrawals From US Banks ]
[ Video: SoCal Shanty Town Tent City ]
[ Don’t Be Fooled By John McCain Myth ]
[ Why McCain Would Be Worse Than Bush ]
[ Clintons – Upside Down Cross, Stars. Osiris Logo ]
[ Heath Ledger Sleeping Pill Tied To Six UK Deaths ]
[ 19 Stricken With Suspected H5N1 In Thailand ]
[ H5N1 Confirmed In More Calcutta Suburbs ]
[ Bird Flu Hit 2 In Same Family In China ]
[ Is India Covering Up H5N1 Data To Slow Panic? ]
[ H5N1 Spreads To Orissa, India? ]
[ ‘Three Little Pigs’ Story Deemed ‘Offensive’ ]

Saturday 01.26.2008 — TMNT Lost Episodes begin Feb 9th

January 26, 2008

If you haven’t yet read below, FOX’s 4KidsTV Saturday morning line-up has finally revealed that the long-anticipated Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003): The Lost Season will premiere on February 9th. But the first of the episodes will be the already-aired Season 4 finale “The Ninja Tribunal” that sets up the story for the twelve unaired Season 5 episodes that were skipped to get to TMNT Fast Forward sooner (ugh). That means the first unaired episode would air on February 16th.. but I’m gonna watch “Ninja Tribunal” again anyway. The Lost Season is expected to air through May 3rd, then is set to make its DVD debut on May 20th. 🙂

I stayed up until 3AM and got quite sleepy. I awoke the next morning and finished up the previous entry yet again. It’s those bottom links. I don’t feel like bothering with them when I’m all drowsy or whatever. :/ Maybe I should start getting them out of the way early in the night instead of holding them off for so long. Hm.. So I check out this morning’s DVRed episodes of TMNT Fast Forward that I’ve only been recording to find a TMNT Lost Episodes promo.. and find that they’ve aired one this morning. lol @ it. They say there’s 13 episodes, so they must be re-airing “Ninja Tribunal” as well. Good choice. No premiere date mentioned though. Just tells you to check out a preview at 4KidsTV.com.. But upon visiting the site, it tells you that the lost episodes begin on February 9th. Awesome. 🙂

While my dad slept, I watched Best Week Ever (lol) and Shin Chan (lol). My dad woke up and we watched The Soup (lol). But after that, I watched the final four episodes of MMPR Season 1. “Lizzinator” was the first of these last four, in case you were wondering. The series really improved over the course of the season. And since Lord Zedd is still my favorite PR villain ever, I cannot wait to get my hands on Season 2. But I probably have to (wait, that is).. The replacement MMPR Season 1 arrived in the mail from Germany today. Wow, that was quick. But now I don’t know what to do with it now that I had discovered the defects were only on the DVD player side. :\

I got online for quite a while, then we both went to the grocery store. We’re both running low on money now, so we didn’t that much. *sigh* @ TV Guide’s Lost covers this week. I was expecting another bonus CD-ROM like with the Season 2 & 3 premiere week issues. Damnit. I got the Evangeline Lilly cover though. Yum.. We returned home and I soon got back online again. Once I pulled myself away from last long enough, I went to the bedroom DVR and watched Flash Gordon</b. (wow, getting better by the week.. entering “can’t wait for DVD” territory), Ugly Betty (lol, great episode) and Torchwood (tonight’s 2nd season premiere.. just couldn’t wait.. great stuff 🙂 ).

Then I got back online again for the night.. See ya.

[ Latest Ben Fulford Conversation With Jeff Rense ]
[ Joneses, 911 ‘Truth’ Still Silent On Proven ‘Anomalies’? ]
[ The Key Players Of 911 ]
[ Video: History Channel – Anthrax Attacks Inside Job ]
[ Bush’s Wars Cost US $171 Billion In 2007 ]
[ Iraq Says US The Biggest Producer Of Terror ]
[ Bush Planning Covert Military Intervention In Pakistan ]
[ Ahmadinejad For World Government All Along ]
[ Idiot Bush Misinterprets Oil Painting ]
[ Twietmeyer – Restoring Creativity In A Clicking World ]
[ Talking Billboards – Get Ready For ‘Mystery Whisperers’ ]
[ Technology Exists For Turning Us Into Robots ]
[ Hoenig Advocates Attack To Boost Stock Market ]
[ Tax Protesters Facing Major Federal Crackdown ]
[ NH Sec Of State Shuts Down Repub Hand Recount! ]
[ Cloned Meat Sparks Major Consumer Campaign ]
[ How Enviro Extremists Manipulate The Masses ]
[ 10 Ton US Spy Satellite (Plutonium?) To Crash ]
[ Mystery Space Machines Overhead – Part 6 ]
[ Edwards AFB Test Pilot’s Near Fatal UFO Encounter ]

tmnt 2008 toy design / golden compass dvd / lost enhanced / today

January 25, 2008

Murphy has revealed another action figure design related to the new season of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003) this fall. And it’s quite an interesting one. Until this point, I’ve been unsure about the new season. But if this character will return for this new season and look this cool.. ooh. Click here to check it out. 🙂

DVDActive has first details on the April 29th DVD release of The Golden Compass. Expect 1-disc DVD, 2-disc DVD and 2-disc Blu-ray editions on that date. The 2-disc will include 2 1/2 hours of special features. Sweet cover art on the two-disc. Hope it also gets that golden DVD case that the 1-disc has though. 🙂

ABC has scheduled a special repeat airing of Lost‘s two-hour third season finale, “Through The Looking Glass”, on Wednesday January 30th at 9PM ET. The episode will now be enhanced with a ticker at the bottom of the screen that will provide on-screen facts and back story. Heh. Maybe I’ll watch this instead of pulling out my Season 3 DVD like I had planned.. :p

I once again fell asleep too early last night. Ugh. I had a dream where I was trying to break into this classroom that I had broken into in a previous dream. But I was caught.But after a bit of time being trapped in the classroom, I escaped.. and that’s about it. Oh yeah. But before that, I was gifted these clear marble things and a red coat that was just a bit to small for me. I could put it on eventually, but it was just tight. Hm.. I finished up the previous entry once I awoke the next morning. And once I peeled myself away from the internet, I watched Shin Chan (lol).

My dad returned home from dialysis and we had some late breakfast, then watched some Ellen. After playing with the cat again, I think I.. fell asleep. I awoke and actually managed to watch a whole episode of Days of our Lives without getting interrupted (damn, would’ve been nice to see the rape and sorority revenge stuff mentioned :p). After it was over, I watched four more episodes of MMPR Season 1 (hm, a couple episodes are mixed up.. select “Lizzinator”, get “Fowl Play”.. select “Fowl Play”, get “Fins And Needles”.. but I’m sure Lizzinator will be among the final four episodes tomorrow).

Once the episodes finished, I returned to my room and eventually news-gathered. We had some supper, then I finished up online close to 8PM. I returned to the living room and we watched 1 vs 100 (it was fun.. because we kept making fun of the people :p). Once that ended, we watched Tommy Boy on DVD. Hilarious movie.. but of course I knew that already. I’ve seen it 24653636 times on cable. But wow @ all the special features on Disc 2. So many. The gag reel was pretty funny, and the 3 easter eggs were cool too..

After I watched through all I wanted to watch, I returned to my room for the night. Soon, my dad did as well. See ya.

[ Brown Calls For New World Order Reforms ]
[ Puppet Reid Helps Bush-Cheney Spy Bill Over Hurdle ]
[ Republic Or Empire? – An Intel Estimate Of The US ]
[ Kirwan – The Autopsy On The Not-So-Sudden Death Of America ]
[ Maynard – Why Do People Question The Holocaust? ]
[ Soros Predicts Worst Recession In 50 Years ]
[ Video: Ron Paul – ‘Spending Ourselves Into Oblivion’ ]
[ Paul Shunned In Blatantly Unfair MSNBC Debate ]
[ Video: New Hampshire Voting Fraud Caught On Tape ]
[ Russian Scientist – Earth Could Soon Face New Ice Age ]
[ Military Claims Credit For TX UFO Sightings (Har) ]

roswell dvd rerelease / the mist dvd / today

January 24, 2008

With Katherine Heigl’s recent Emmy win for her role of “Isobel” on Grey’s Anatomy, 20th Century Fox has decided to re-release all three seasons of Roswell, where the actress starred as “Isabel”. Haha. All three seasons will feature new cover art that I don’t find all that hot (due to the bloated season number and tagline never before associated with the show, yuck), so I’m glad I own the original releases. I’m sure the thinpak packaging will be condensed as well. Originally, the discs each had their own case with inner and outer cover art. But I bet two discs will share a case now in these new releases. All are set for re-release on April 29th for SRPs of $39.98 each..

The recent horror film The Mist will be released onto DVD on March 25th. One of the most interesting special features — and the reason why I’m mentioning it at all — is that a special black-and-white version of the film will be included alongside the original color version on the Two-Disc Collector’s Edition DVD. Wow. I was planning to get it anyway, but this just sweetens the deal. :p

I sorta fell asleep in this uncomfortable “desk” chair while transferring something to VHS and finishing up the previous entry late last night / early this morning. I awoke to find I had to rewind the DVRing and start the VCR over again from a certain point because the DVR likes to power down automatically at night. And then about 10 or so minutes later, the DVR gets a fucking weather warning test over the top of the screen from the cable company, which forced me to stop, rewind to the ad break, and wait until the red band across the top of the screen was gone before I could restart. Gawdamnit. And this was the only DVR that got it. My bedroom DVR didn’t get the test at all. -_-

Once I was finally able to get everything taken care of (while probably rewearing out my VCR in the process), I finally got to bed after like 3AM.. I awoke in the morning and watched usual boring morning TV.. and some Ellen.. We had some breakfast. But once the noon news was over, I took over and watched four more episodes of MMPR Season 1 (with no problems). I especially enjoyed “Return Of An Old Friend”. Ha’s @ that dramatic ending to Part 1. Love it. Only eight episodes to go..

After those were done, I didn’t really have anything else to watch. on the living room DVR. I returned to my room and got online for a bit, then went to my bedroom DVR.. Well, I was. I got sidetracked playing with the cat and then completing my list of Power Rangers original footage video releases (hmm, I’d like to get my hands on that Fan Club video) as part of my personal episode list. It also includes about ten or so unproduced episode titles.. When I finished, it was already time to news-gather. Damn.

But once I finished that, I did go to the bedroom DVR. My dad awoke and we had some supper. Then over the course of the evening, I watched an episode of Tactics (too much of a girly feel to it.. may stop watching), those two episodes of Naruto that I had missed (CN re-aired them this week.. aw @ Choji’s demise 😦 ) and Roxy Hunter And The Mystery Of The Moody Ghost (a kiddy movie recently aired on Nickelodeon.. I came into it hating it.. but then started to like it.. then was surprised by how less-kiddy the ending was). In between, I fit in a couple more chapters of Death Note while my dad watched Are You Smarter Than A Fifth Grader? (Dallas Cowboys cheerleaders ratings grabber)..

So my old-school friends and I have reunited in a new chat room and I haven’t really been talking about it much. If you ever visited the now-closed SciFi Channel chat rooms at events.scifi.com aka irc.scifi.com, feel free to point your mIRC to irc.malkier.net and #dominion. Or anyone who wants to chat really (since we’ve welcomed one such outsider already). Even the flaming “anonymous” posters who visit here. It’d be fun for me to kick and ban you once you say something stupid. :p

See ya.

[ Makow – How They Control The World ]
[ Hidden History Of How World War II Came To Be – The Jews Struck First ]
[ Bush Admin Pre-War Deceit – 935 Lies, 380,000 Words ]
[ Ahmadinejad Challenges US With Iraq Visit ]
[ J Post On Bobby Fischer – A Schizo Jewish Genius ]
[ Army Sergeant Demoted For Asking 911 Questions ]
[ Ignore The Sergeant Saying The Feds Are Lying About 911 ]
[ World Trade Center 1 – There Was NO Inferno ]
[ 911 Families Blast Giuliani In Orlando ]
[ The Domino Depression – Or Crash Of 2008 ]
[ Tarpley – Draft Economic Recovery Program To Stop The Depression ]
[ Ron Paul Unveils Economic Stimulus Plan ]
[ GOP Joins Forces In Louisiana To Derail Ron Paul ]
[ Ron Paul – Not Just A Campaign, A Movement ]
[ Kucinich Drops Out Of Presidential Race ]

pr at acen 08 / dvd ads jan 27-feb 2 / lost in comics / today

January 23, 2008

Power Rangers stars Jason David Frank, Steve Cardenas, Karan Ashley and Robert Axelrod will all be appearing at the Anime Central 2008 convention, which takes place from May 16th to 18th in Rosemont, Illinois. Cool. Sooo close to me. Wish I could go.. 😦 ..Meanwhile, Jason David Frank & Steve Cardenas are also scheduled to appear at FX Show 2008 in Orlando, Florida.. this weekend, January 25th to 27th..

Speedy has returned with the retailer ads for the week of January 27th to February 2nd: Best Buy, Target, Circuit City DVDs & Video Games. Best Buy has The Invasion for $16.99. Nice. Also nice to see American Pie Presents Beta House for under $20. May pick that up too.. Haha’s @ Aqua Teen Hunger Force Movie being $14.99 too after some paid $23 for it on release week.. But I’m near broke now, so these purchases will probably have to wait until Friday.. February 1st.. which is my birthday.. *ahem*

ABC’s cross-promotion knows no bounds. They have strategically placed references to their hit series Lost into this month’s issues of various Marvel comics, including Uncanny X-Men, Incredible Hercules, Thunderbolts and Wolverine Origins. The references range from a Lost poster, the number 6, and the slogan “Find Yourself”. :/

I awoke in the morning to my dad watching his morning news crap, so I got online for a while mostly in order to finish up the previous entry yet again. Then we soon watched the usual morning stuff, including Ellen. Blah. After the noon news, I finally took over the TV as my dad went off somewhere. I watched four more episodes of MMPR Season 1 with barely any DVD player problems. “Crystal of Nightmares” was especially strange. Bulk & Skull dressed as maids (complete with make-up), a male Ranger pillow fight (*sigh* so close).. and Bulk & Skull in the Megazord cockpit (lol)..

Once I finished those, I also watched 10 Items Or Less (lol, better than last week) and Shin Chan (lol “mushroom tower”). After playing with the cat a little more, I got online to news-gather early. We had some supper, then I finished up online early. So I went to the bedroom DVR and watched a couple episodes of Notes From The Underbelly (lol @ the shoe girl scenes), as well as another episode of Tactics (eh.. I’m suddenly less saddened that I forgot to DVR last Monday’s episodes).

At 8PM, we watched Deal Or No Deal (well, I barely paid attention and read Death Note instead), The Moment of Truth (wow, some show) and CSI NY (pretty good episode..). After all that, I soon returned to my room for the night. See ya.

[ Video: Bush Pardons Himself, Staff Against War Crimes ]
[ Video: HR 1955 And S 1959 – The END Of True Liberty ]
[ How To Sink America ]
[ Russia – US Needs To Set An Iraq Pullout Date ]
[ Army Sergeant Demoted For Asking 911 Questions ]
[ Soros Sees ‘End Of The Dollar’ As Reserve Currency ]
[ Psst– Ron Paul Doesn’t Exist ]
[ Ron Paul Activism Quashed At California Prison ]
[ Obama Charged With Gay Sex And Cocaine Abuse ]
[ Huckabee Coverup – Son Killed & Mutilated A Dog ]
[ US Given Poor Marks On The Environment ]
[ Video: Listen To The Mystery Low Frequency Taos Hum ]
[ Employer Turns Out To Be Woman’s Long-Lost Father ]

mst3ktm dvd reissue / 4400 s4 dvd / avatar b3v3 dvd date / gossip girl revealed / media / today

January 22, 2008

After years and years of it being out-of-print, Universal will finally re-release Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie onto DVD on May 6th. About damn time. I’ve been dying to own this ever since I got my first DVD player, but it had gone out-of-print and used copies were going for $50 to over $100 online. Ack. Luckily, this will have an SRP of just $19.98. It’s reported to be bare-bones like the original release, but with a new anamorphic widescreen transfer. I just hope a store has it in stock on release date now. 🙂

Paramount will release all 13 episodes of The 4400: The Fourth Season onto DVD on May 6th. Click here to check out the cover art for this final season of the sci-fi series. So sad to see it go. Especially due to how the storyline was leading up to something awesome. 😦

With today’s DVD release of Avatar: The Last Airbender – Book 3: Fire, Volume 2, TVShowsOnDVD now has details and cover art for Book 3: Fire, Volume 3. The disc is set for a May 6th release and will feature five more episodes of the series including a conclusion to the cliffhanger at the end of Volume 2. The cover art is awesome. So can’t wait to pick this one up. 🙂

The CW has decided to revamp their reruns of hit series Gossip Girl now that all of its pre-strike episodes have aired. Starting Monday January 28th, when the series moves to its new 8PM timeslot, the episodes will start all over again from the beginning with new “bonus material” added. During Gossip Girl Revealed, the pilot episode will air in its entirety, with never-before-seen footage such as actor interviews, character profiles and other featurettes airing during it in a special 90-minute airing. Cool. 🙂

I awoke pretty early in the morning and finished the previous entry. Then I went back to sleep. I awoke again at 9:30AM and prepared to leave. Then we went out to media buy soon after…


First, I went to Wal-Mart and saw their lame exclusive for Saw IV: an 8-track music sampler.. with the full screen copies only. I also noticed the bonus DVD with Good Luck Chuck.. packaged with the full screen version only. Gawdamnit. I finally picked up a copy of one of my last stolen DVDs left unrepurchased — Godzilla (ya know, the “bad” US one.. yeah I haven’t seen it in a very long time.. and have never seen Japanese Godzilla, so..) — for $5. I bought the first copy at Best Buy for $10.. I moved on to Borders and bought Death Note Manga Vol 3.. and a calendar just because they were all $4. I may return the latter now though. I’m running a bit low on money for next week’s single DVD release..

In the manga aisle, I noticed this cute asian girl sitting on the floor and reading some. For a moment, I actually thought about approaching for some reason. But she lifted her head enough and she looked a bit too young for me, so I took off.. I moved on to Circuit City and picked up Saw IV for the lowest price.. and for the exclusive film cell. Neat. Better than some stupid music anyway. They didn’t have Simple Life 5 though.. With a Circuit City ad, I moved on to Best Buy and picked up Avatar Book 3 Vol 2 and Simple Life 5 (*price-matched down $2*). I was going to get both Tommy Boy & Black Sheep since they were both $5.. but they didn’t have Tommy Boy, so I got neither. I did notice on their site that a double feature release was coming up though. Maybe they’re on sale to get rid of the last of them before it comes out. I bet the 2nd disc won’t be included then though.

I took a Best Buy ad and.. returned to Circuit City with my dad grumbling all the way. I price-matched Tommy Boy‘s price in half ($9.99 to $4.49), then got my icee and visited another store my dad needed to go to. We returned home and soon watched Ellen. Then I took over the TV as my dad took off again. I watched The Boondocks (lol), followed by four more episodes of MMPR Season 1. I’ve definitely seen progression in the quality this season. First it was rough and repetitive, but now it’s starting to get more polished and less repetitive. And it was neat hearing early versions of “Fight” and “Rita Rita Rita” in these episodes. First a “Fight” instrumental in one episode, then it had a few of the lyrics added in the next. :p

I finished the episodes up a little after 5PM. After playing with the cat a bit, I got online to inventory the discs and news-gather. Even though I got online late, I finished up just in time for 8PM. My dad fell asleep and didn’t get supper started until almost then. Weird having supper so late. :p We watched two episodes of Just For Laughs (lol), followed by According To Jim (lol) and Carpoolers (lol). Then we also watched last night’s Kyle XY (wow, good episode). Soon after playing with the cat s’more, I returned to my room for the night.

Blah. See ya.

[ Life On Mars? – Amazing Photo Reveals Mystery Figure On Red Planet ]
[ Mars Blue Sky, Lightning & Self-Removing Dust ]

[ Bush Lied ‘Hundreds Of Times’ Before Destroying Iraq ]
[ Russian Missile Cruiser Hits All Targets In Atlantic ]
[ Nuclear First Strike Option In New NATO Plan ]
[ Israel May ‘Have To’ Strike Iran ]
[ Israel’s Nuclear Missile Threat Against Iran ]
[ Today’s Market Bloodbath – Small Taste Of The Future ]
[ A Recession Of Global Dimensions? ]
[ Draft Economic Recovery Program To Stop The Depression ]
[ CIA Says Hackers Have Cut Power Grid ]
[ Control The Food – Control The Population ]
[ Hawaii Moves To Ban Aspartame (NutraSweet/Equal, Etc) ]
[ Clinton & Obama Trade Insults In SC ‘Debate’ ]
[ Dobbs Drops Ron Paul From List Of Candidates ]
[ Fred Thompson Quits Race – Rudy Next? ]
[ NYC Trying To Ban Geiger Counters ]